Solved

MySQL won't work....

Posted on 2000-03-04
13
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I installed MySQL from the RPM available at their website and can;t get it started.

I have Red Hat 6.1 and used the
MySQL-3.22.32-1.i386.rpm
MySQL-client-3.22.32-1.i386.rpm
and MySQL-devel-3.22.32-1.i386.rpm
files I d/led from MySQl website.

After installing the RPMS I get this error:

[root@newcomputer ingenito]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/mysql start
[root@newcomputer ingenito]# Starting mysqld daemon with databases from /var/lib/mysql
mysqld daemon ended

Which returns to the prompt.  Here is the error log file:/var/lib/mysql/newcomputer.gates.cxm.err

mysqld started on  Sat Mar 4 23:05:41 EST 2000
000304 23:05:41  /usr/sbin/mysqld: Can't find file: 'host.ISM' (errno: 2)
mysqld ended on  Sat Mar 4 23:05:41 EST 2000

I also get the same error when I type mysqld directly:

[root@newcomputer mysql]# mysqld
000304 23:07:33  mysqld: Can't find file: 'host.ISM' (errno: 2)
[root@newcomputer mysql]#


Whats going on?  Where is this host.ISM file and what is it?  Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:ingenito
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I'm not exactly sure what's happening, but I suspect the error log file name might point to the source of the problem. The log file appears to be from "newcomputer.gates.cxm", which looks strange in that there is no cxm domain.
Might that be a typo in the hosts file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
Comment Utility
No,

I have my DNS server to serve the phony gates.cxm domain.  It works fine for everything else.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Okay, can you do a reverse lookup on your host IP and get the correct name back? I have seen some problems with mysql and postgres when forward and reverse lookups don't match.

The host.ISM file should be in /var/lib/mysql/mysql and would have been created when the mysql server rpm was installed. Just for grins I just download the same version and installed it on RH 6.1. You should have seen:

root> rpm -i MySQL-3.22.32-1.i386.rpm
Creating db table
Creating host table
Creating user table
Creating func table
Creating tables_priv table
Creating columns_priv table

PLEASE REMEMBER TO SET A PASSWORD FOR THE MySQL root USER !
This is done with:
/usr/bin/mysqladmin -u root password 'new-password'
See the manual for more instructions.

Please report any problems with the /usr/bin/mysqlbug script!

The latest information about MySQL is available on the web at http://www.mysql.c
Support MySQL by buying support/licenses at http://www.tcx.se/license.htmy.

Starting mysqld daemon with databases from /var/lib/mysql

I believe the file in question is created at the step "Creating host table".

I'd suggest removing everthing, deleting /var/lib/mysql and then add the packages back in, starting with the server rpm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
Comment Utility
No,

I have my DNS server to serve the phony gates.cxm domain.  It works fine for everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
Comment Utility
jlevie,

  My reverse IP works.  I actually installed the RPMs via the GUI that comes with RedHat, I don;t think I say those messages.  I can't uninstall MySQL for some reason.  This is the error I get:

[root@newcomputer mysql]# rpm -e MySQL-3.22.32-1
cannot get exclusive lock on database
error: cannot open //var/lib/rpm/packages.rpm
[root@newcomputer mysql]#
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
You'll that error if something else, gnorpm, kpackage, or rpm is running. That error, in conjunction with the mysql behaviour, would lead me to belive that perhaps the GUI didn't get the rpm installed.

Try "ps -ef | fgrep rpm | fgrepp -v fgrep" and see if there's an rpm tool still running. If so you can kill it or simply reboot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
Comment Utility
Run /usr/bin/mysql_install_db
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, well, but if the install failed to do the initial set up and hung, everything might not be there and it won't be functional. The safe thing is to back out, re-install and know that it fully installed and is functional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
Comment Utility
jlevie,

Thanks for your help.  There were several rpm processes running.  I killed them and then MySQL uninstalled fine.  I reinstalled it from the command line instead of the GUI and it worked.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I'm happy that it turned out to be so simple to fix. Just curious, were you using gnorpm or kpackage for the first install that botched?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
Comment Utility
I think it was gnorpm (this was the name of the process that I killed).  Actually there were three running and I'm not sure how it happened.  Usually, when I want to install RPMS from the CD-ROM I will double click it and the RPM manager will start.  I've done this for everything else and it worked fine.  Actually, now that I think about it, every other RPM I've installed was from the CD, and the MySQL RPM was from the net, maybe that had something to do with it?  I dunno, but thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I thought it was probably gnorpm. I like the User Interface, but have had it do strange things on occasion with anything but the OS CD's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
Comment Utility
Good idea installing it from the command line :)
0