Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not really a programming question...

Posted on 2000-03-04
16
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Where can I find a full-version all-working Pascal compiler for free??? You won't get the points unless the program you lead me to works.
0
Comment
Question by:Vriaeliss
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumant032199
ID: 2584335
Should I mail my compiler to you?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 2584609
If you want a pascal compiler for free you should download the "Free Pascal" compiler, aka "FPK Pascal"

The official homepage of "FPK Pascal" is
http://www.brain.uni-freiburg.de/~klaus/fpc/fpc.html

Go visit that site... There's a download section on it where you download the FPK compiler!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2586275
I've tried Free Pascal, it doesn't work! Sorry Hype. Sumant, my address is vriaeliss@hotmail.com if you want to send me yours.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 2586426
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone24/index.htm

and look under Compilers

There are free ones and shareware ones and also Turbo Pascal 5.5, see below.


Or try www.borland.com and look in their musuem for Turbo Pascal compilers, versions 1, 3 and 5.5.  These are free but you will have to register to get into the musuem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 2587175
You can download a freeware version of the TMT compiler at www.tmt.com (the freeware has some limitations). But if you try it out and find that you want the fullversion of the TMT compiler... (wich is a very good one) you can purchase it there for $39.

I suggest that you read about it on their homepage and try the Freeware version to see if you like it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2587958
http://members.brabant.chello.nl/~l.nab/warez.html

try the letter T there is turbo pascal 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2588785
Adjusted points to 185
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2588786
I'm gonna check your proposed site tonight, top to bottom, the first one that works, gets the points.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2603659
http://www.mkidesign.com/synedit/compilers.html

This site has a couple more markers to compilers.  You may have these already in the above list but I can't confirm that.  The editor looks interesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2610587
sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2610590
All the selections, and it was Turbo Pascal that worked.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2611035
Weren't the points increased to 185?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2611123
Sorry Vriaeliss.  You did pay the points.  I misread something.  Aplogies again.  Got to get may glasses on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vriaeliss
ID: 2614578
Hey, no problem. And thanks again to everyone for helping.
0