Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security in CGI program

Posted on 2000-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'd like use a cgi to let my user get
their private informations from web, but
after the first user login and viewing
his things, next user can use "back"
button of IE to go back and get the
private data of the first person.

How can I add protection of my web?
0
Comment
Question by:liulian
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulvio_brasil
ID: 2584340
A good way is create a link in your HTML which closes the window. The user can click it after use your page.

You can use this:
<a href="" onclick="parent.close()">Exit</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2584520
But my program works on a touching screen. User can't close the IE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2584547
Some web has "Logout" , if I  click on it then use the "back" button, the web site redirect to login page. How do they do like this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2585169
Hi
you should use these instead somewhere in you <head> tag ,these stop the browsers from loading pages from the cache:

<meta HTTP-EQUIV="pragma" Content="nocache">
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="cache-control" Content="no-cache">
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="expires" content="1 Jan 99">
 
 
Regards Barry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirghani
ID: 2590889
Listening:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2594126
hi inthe:
Thank you, but it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2594128
hi inthe:
Thank you, but it doesn't work.
en...
Can you give me more comments?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2594919
mmm.. i have to test that sometime i was quite sure it should work.i have definetly used it before in homepage stuff for clearing a form or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2598640
Hi, inthe:
Can you can me a web page in the internet has this function?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2598826
Hi
 it dont work but i find a way that does try this:

<A HREF="javascript:location.replace('nextpage.html')">Advance</A>

The location object's replace() method overwrites the current history entry with the specified URL. It removes the current history entry before the next URL is loaded. Removing the item from the history list also prevents users from seeing the page again by clicking on the Back button later.
This technique is very useful for online games and multi-page forms, where you want prevent the user from returning to the previous page. Furthermore, the location.replace() method is supported by all browsers except Navigator 2.0x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liulian
ID: 2599162
Ok...I'll try it later..
Thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2775436
this works ive tested:
<A HREF="javascript:location.replace('nextpage.html')">Advance</A>

The location object's replace() method overwrites the current history entry with the specified URL. It removes the current history entry before the next URL is loaded. Removing the item from the history list also prevents users from seeing the page again by clicking on the Back button later.
This technique is very useful for online games and multi-page forms, where you want prevent the user from returning to the previous page. Furthermore, the location.replace() method is supported by all browsers except Navigator 2.0x.

0