[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

good lint tool for Java? Jlint??

Posted on 2000-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for a tool which can spot suspect code in Java applications. This could include dead code, variables (global and local) declared but not used, unused methods, etc. Java is much stronger than C, of course, but there are still gotchas and I'd like to find these upfront.

This would have to run under HPUX. Jlint suffers from typical lint output overload. It also does not recognize dynamic arrays. Is it the best lint tool around?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:marvindinker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2591116
Try JAX from IBM
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 80 total points
ID: 2637904
JStyle from Man Machine Systems (http://www.mmsindia.com/index.html). You can download an eval from their website. US$695/seat with site licensing available.

CodeCompanion from Jenssoft (http://www.jenssoft.com/). They also have a 'broken' demo version for download. US$199/seat with multi-seat discounts.

I thought I saw a few more. I'll look through my links and see what else I can find.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic

0
 

Author Comment

by:marvindinker
ID: 2647840
Thanks for the useful recommendation!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2654379
Pls post here if you have any more good stuff

Thanks
0