Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add a item under Start-->Find submenu

Posted on 2000-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing a search tools and want to
add it under Start-->Find submenu in
Windows95/98/NT/2000, how to do it?
what registry value need to modify or add?


Best Rgds.

Shekou
0
Comment
Question by:shekou
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 2584582
You can find the Find... options in the registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\FindExtensions

I don't know the exact structure and syntaxes, but maybe the above will help.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
ID: 2584699
Thank you peter
That helps, but not solve problem
complete, do you know where could
find exact structure and syntaxes?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2585545
Hi
its bit more complicated than just adding reg entries.
you need shell extension stuff for this, see more details on the findextensions:
http://www.users.lia.net/chris/win32/find.html

you could use some of the code from the demos\activeX\Shellext\contextenu.pas in your delphi installation.

Regards Barry
0