Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set an Alarm?

Posted on 2000-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a time program that I wrote (in VB 6). It shows the time of several major cities around the world on a map.

I made a menu item listing all of the cities on the map, and now I want to make it so that users can enter an alarm for each time zone through the menu.  I would like more than one alarm per time zone, but one at least.

If it were at all possible, I would like to be able to archive the message that the user enters with their alarm, so that they could edit or delete them if they wanted to.

I am lost now.  Any idea....  I am a beginner!
0
Comment
Question by:CnC
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2584429
There is a program on your CD or in your pc -- C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MSDN...\Alarm\Alarm. This might help you how to set alarm.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 400 total points
ID: 2590526
Place a timer on your form and set the interval to 1000 (millisecs).
Then in the Timer1_Timer irritate through an array containting possible alarm-times:

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Dim counter As Integer

    Timer1.Enabled = False 'disable timer
   
    For counter = 0 To UBound(MyArray)
        If CStr(Time) = MyArray(counter) Then Call GoAlarm(counter)
    Next counter
   
    Timer1.Enabled = True 'enable timer
   
End Sub

Every second the times are checked.
The alarm-times are placed (as a string) in MyArray(0...Ubound).

The GoAlarm sub plays an alarmsound, gives visual notification and so on. With the parameter passed to it you can collect the text the user entered from another array.

Of course you can use a recordset or a collection instead of an array, this is just an example!

Good luck!

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0