Solved

how to disable alt+tab ,alt+f4

Posted on 2000-03-04
8
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how to disable alt+tab ,alt+f4
0
Comment
Question by:zhangyunchao
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAVID
ID: 2584687
Hi,

In the resource select the Acceslerator option and add a new accelerator with the alt option ticked and the key as VK_F4 and give some ID say ID_MY_ALY_F4 now through class wizard map the command for this ID and add the code u want.
Try similar way for alt+tab.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2586769
Hi,

RAVID: I think your solution only works for ALT-F4, not for ALT-TAB.

zhangyunchao, to disable ALT-TAB you can register ALT-TAB as a hotkey of your application using RegisterHotKey() like this:

CMainFrame::Create(...)
{
 ...
 if( !RegisterHotKey( m_hWnd, 1, MOD_ALT, VK_TAB ) )
 {
  TRACE( "Error occured with RegisterHotKey()\n", GetLastError() );
 }
 ...
}

hopt that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cclain earned 100 total points
ID: 2587074
Try this very usefull function which disable CTRL+ALT+DEL and ALT+TAB:

int nOldVal;
SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, 1, &nOldVal, 0);//Turns keys off

to turn keys on, simply call:
SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, 0, &nOldVal, 0);

Alt+f4 can be disabled in your application. For exemple, in a dialog box, you need to override
OnOk and OnCancel functions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2587094
Hi cclain,

your suggestion only works with Win9x, not with WinNT, so I think you should not post this as answer unless you know zhangyunchao only needs it for Win9x

ZOPPO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cclain
ID: 2587239
You're right, but I'm new here and I think I don't understand exactly the comment-answer rules.
I thought comments were supposed to comment answers and to ask (zhangyunchao) questions. Moreover, I've seen a lot of answers in the comment section, so how these people get experts points ? Eventualy zhangyunchao can reject my answer, and you still can add comments, so I don't prevent someone from getting points...

Anyway my suggestion only works with Win9x. I would use a hook with WinNT by calling SetWindowsHook
Here's a sample that disable Alt+Tab

LRESULT CALLBACK LowLevelKeyboardProc (INT nCode, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam){
    // By returning a non-zero value from the hook procedure, the
    // message does not get passed to the target window
    KBDLLHOOKSTRUCT *pkbhs = (KBDLLHOOKSTRUCT *) lParam;
    BOOL bControlKeyDown = 0;    switch (nCode)    {        case HC_ACTION:
        {            // Check to see if the CTRL key is pressed
            bControlKeyDown = GetAsyncKeyState (VK_CONTROL) >> ((sizeof(SHORT) * 8) - 1);
            // Disable ALT+TAB
            if (pkbhs->vkCode == VK_TAB && pkbhs->flags & LLKHF_ALTDOWN)
                return 1;            break;        }        default:
            break;    }    return CallNextHookEx (hHook, nCode, wParam, lParam);
}
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2587256
Yes, of course a global hook would be a way too, but I think it's quite a overhead ...

ZOPPO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cclain
ID: 2587284
I think we really need more explanations. Only zhangyunchao knows...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhangyunchao
ID: 2656638
but ZOPPO is right too.

0