[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to disable alt+tab ,alt+f4

Posted on 2000-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how to disable alt+tab ,alt+f4
0
Comment
Question by:zhangyunchao
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2584643
SetWindowsHookEx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhangyunchao
ID: 2584885
i have used setwindowshookex .it seems that can hook some other keys but alt+f4
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scooter1 earned 200 total points
ID: 2586108
Try this it disables several task switching keys.

SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SETSCREENSAVERRUNNING, TRUE, &nPreviousState, 0);

Note be sure to call false before closing your App.

SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SETSCREENSAVERRUNNING, FALSE, &nPreviousState, 0);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2587535
hi scooter1, unfortunately your solution's not working for NT, only Win9x...

hi zhangyunchao,

because it seems you have posted this question twice I post my comment here too,

you can use RegisterHotkey to do this, i.e.:

RegisterHotKey( m_hWnd, 1, MOD_ALT, VK_TAB );
RegisterHotKey( m_hWnd, 2, MOD_ALT, VK_F4 );

ZOPPO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2588336
oh i was not aware of that, thanks for telling me. :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:load_o_crap
ID: 2589731
Add a pretranslate message on your WinApp. The sample below disables the Escape key so if im guessing correctly u can always  try getting the Macro for Alt-Tab and Alt-F4 to disable those 2 keys.

BOOL CYourApp::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
      if (pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN && pMsg->wParam == VK_ESCAPE) {
            return TRUE;
    } else  
          return CWinApp::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
      
}

ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2590065
load o crap, this will not work of alt-tab or alt-f4 because they are system wide
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
ID: 2638227
have a look at the following url on msdn
"http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q226/3/59.ASP".
Its title is
"HOWTO: Disable Task Switching on Win32 Platforms"

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
ID: 2642526
did u check the link i mentioned !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2643719
MFCAnswer, I think the link doesn't point to anything new. All of these three possibilities where suggested earlier: SetWindowsHookEx, SystemParametersInfo and RegisterHotKey.

Seems we'll just have to wait if zhangyunchao will respond ...

ZOPPO
0