Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security permissions of Registry Key

Posted on 2000-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can I in C++ programm change security permissions of Registry Key?
0
Comment
Question by:Marisha
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2584642
LONG RegSetKeySecurity(
  HKEY hKey,                                // handle to key
  SECURITY_INFORMATION SecurityInformation, // request
  PSECURITY_DESCRIPTOR pSecurityDescriptor  // SD
);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marisha
ID: 2584750
I knew this function. I wanted to recieve answer with example.
For example, how can I give READ permission to OWNER or everyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2585467
i don't know but it probably i writen anywhere
i mean the seurity opentions are probably writen in the registry for each file so you try to find it and modify it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2585568
50 points means YOU say this is an easy question.  You get a quick and simple answer.

100 points means it's moderate.  You get a snippet of code or possibly more indepth explanation.

200 points or more gets you a full sample.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 2585635
Look here for a nice piece of sample code...

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q146/9/06.asp

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2587712
I've used this souce code, and have no problem with saving, load, deleting stuff in the registery give it a try !!!

http://www.codeguru.com/system/registry_ult.shtml
0