Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shutdown...

Posted on 2000-03-05
29
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to turn of my computer with the "Shutdown my Computer" Option in the Shutdown-Menu.. The function worked in Win98, Win98SE but now my Computer only resets... What can I do? I need this function
0
Comment
Question by:Snody
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +6
29 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:woutersmit
ID: 2584602
If it worked in 98 it should work in 2k, at least when you 'Enable Advanced Power Management Support' in Power Options, tab APM (control panel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2584725
I allready tried this:

Here are my energy options:

Turn off Monitor: never
Turn off Harddisk: nerver

Enable Advanced Power Management (checked)

It doesn't works.... And I don't know why...

Have you got other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbyuval
ID: 2584929
?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmesserman
ID: 2585337
Turn on ACPI capabilities in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2585362
which option is that in award bios?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmesserman
ID: 2585368
I don't remember exectly, but I belive it should appear in Power Managment Section in BIOS. Look for "ACPI" something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2585490
sorry i checked the whole bios for such a function, but i can't find it....

i think it must be anabled because it worked under win98
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdff
ID: 2587306
if your bios supports your power on button to be a suspend/resume switch or an power on/off button, set it to suspend/resume and test if your system is shutting down.

if this doesnt work, search for the following value in your registry and set it to zero if set to 1:

PowerDownAfterShutdown

if this also doesn't work, you can try this:

set the value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\FastReboot
to zero if set to 1.

if this also doesn't work, then try to get a new bios version for your mainboard.

greetz, mdff.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2587937
Right click on the desktop choose properties. Goto the screensaver tab, click the power button>click the APM tab and place a check in the enable advanced power management support.


Just tried it! No problem mine now shuts off.


Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2588625
to mdff:

1. hmm i don't saw such a function... do u know where it is in the newest bios..

2. is set it to 1 but it doesn't work

3. can't find that key..

4. i've got allready the latest bios version

to harley:

that's the way how the settings-advanced power management...

and it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2589705
What version of Win2k? Server or Pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2590379
Professional.... I read in a very goode pc magzine (ct') that this function works on some computers and don't work on others... I don't know why and I hope that I can get a solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2591562
What brand of Motherboard? What Bios number?

In device manager is there anything under other devices?


Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2591597
I've got an asus p5a with an award bios (latest version)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yxyxyx
ID: 2640347
Try reinstalling w2k.
Shortly after reebot press f5 and select an ACPI-hal.
Reinstalling will take quite a time, but whith my b2bds it worked this way.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2640603
i really have to reinstall the whole win2k... where exactly do u press f5?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yxyxyx
ID: 2640632
within your w2k start setup.exe from the cd and choose update installation.
after the reboot press F5 when the setup tells you "searching for hardware", shortly before "press F6 for ...".
It's really at the beginning after the reboot, if you miss it, switch of and start again...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2831348
Before reinstalling , u might want to try this out.

The computer seems to be restarting due to a bugcheck.There is a known issue with shutdown in Win2k and some third party Antivirus/remote control e.t.c software.

To find out if this is the reason :-

Try to uncheck AUTOMATIC REBOOT in the system properties->advanced->startup and recovery
Please see if u get the error message stop 0x0000009f :driver_power_state_failure in the Blue Screen Of Death upon shutdown.
If u do post it here and i'll give the solution (taken from microsoft kb,it worked for me)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2831365
yeah that sounds very good.... i often got this error... It would be really cool if you can post the solution here...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2831452
Ok here goes nothing
First check if u ar using some of the NORTON range of products from SYMANTEC(NAV , NU , Crash guard e.t.c)(this was my problem).If u r then go to this link and update a critical dll file
copy and paste this address on to the address bar

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/da16801bbff0d4db88256890000360f3?OpenDocument


If not then , the solution is a bit more tough

u have to try to uninstall (preferrably one by one) any antivirus software ,system tools or hardware(drivers) that were not designed for Win2k in particular

There is also the issue with some ADAPTEC software .So try unistalling them if u do have it.

if all else fails , here is a direct link to the Microsoft kb article.Cut and paste the address on to the address bar

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?SPR=win2000&T=B&KT=ALL&T1=7d&LQ=stop+0x0000009F&PQ=0&S=F&A=T&DU=C&FR=1&D=ntrelease%2Bor%2Bierelease&LPR=%22windows+2000%22&LNG=ENG&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport.microsoft.com%2Fsupport%3Bhttp%3A%2F%2Fsupport.microsoft.com%2Fservicedesks%2Fwebcasts&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=TECH&Go.x=8&Go.y=27
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2835282
I installed Norton Antivirus for Windows NT on my Win2k.... I think that should be the problem... THX I'll try your solutions and if it works you've got the points..

THX a lot anyway...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2835530
Ok here goes nothing
First check if u ar using some of the NORTON range of products from SYMANTEC(NAV , NU , Crash guard e.t.c)(this was my problem).If u r then go to this link and update a critical dll file
copy and paste this address on to the address bar

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/da16801bbff0d4db88256890000360f3?OpenDocument 


If not then , the solution is a bit more tough

u have to try to uninstall (preferrably one by one) any antivirus software ,system tools or hardware(drivers) that were not designed for Win2k in particular

There is also the issue with some ADAPTEC software .So try unistalling them if u do have it.

if all else fails , here is a direct link to the Microsoft kb article.Cut and paste the address on to the address bar

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?SPR=win2000&T=B&KT=ALL&T1=7d&LQ=stop+0x0000009F&PQ=0&S=F&A=T&DU=C&FR=1&D=ntrelease%2Bor%2Bierelease&LPR=%22windows+2000%22&LNG=ENG&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport.microsoft.com%2Fsupport%3Bhttp%3A%2F%2Fsupport.microsoft.com%2Fservicedesks%2Fwebcasts&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=TECH&Go.x=8&Go.y=27

0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2842288
spectreRV changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2842307
This is the site for the new symevnt.dll
download and run SEVINST.EXE from the following link

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/da16801bbff0d4db88256890000360f3?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2#_Section2

Reboot and hurray!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spectreRV earned 100 total points
ID: 2842787
This is the site for the new symevnt.dll
download and run SEVINST.EXE from the following link

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/da16801bbff0d4db88256890000360f3?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2#_Section2 

Reboot and hurray!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snody
ID: 2843770
should that work for a shutdown (with poweroff) ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2848241
That depends on whether or not ur computer is completely ACPI compatible with Win2k and all the power options are set correctly in BIOS and in WIN2K as discussed above (previous comments)

If not u should atleast get the shutdown screen indicating that Win2k has properly shutdown

It did power off for me after shutdown indicating that THIS issue is completely resolved by the updated dll
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 3005198
hey are u there..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtoadmin
ID: 3441436
Snody, any luck ? Please conclude !
0