Solved

is c++ good?

Posted on 2000-03-05
9
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
my question is, recentlly i have had ideas for a few programs, is c++ a good pregramming program or are others better , is this one i should start on then move to others? points will be rewarded to the most informative answer
0
Comment
Question by:morbiusx
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 2584631
There is no _RIGHT_ answer to this question.  Whether a language is "good" depends on your point of view.

In my opinion, C++ is a good language for many types of projects and I use it extensively.  It's also remaining as one of the most popular development languages on the market.  Microsoft claims that Visual Basic is the most popular language on the market but I think they count all the MS Office licenses, which include VB for Applications, in that whether it actually gets use or not.

C++ is widely taught and well documented in many books on the subject.  Virtuall ANY CPU and any operating system have a C/C++ compiler developed FIRST.  Most operating systems have their code written in C or C++.  

There has been a lot of hype over the past few years about Java as being the language of the future but in my opinion, the results have not yet come close to the promises.  Java is still slow, plagued with incompatibilities between platforms, and the development tools for Java are still immature and bug ridden.

Visual Basic is widely used and has a huge 3rd party support and extension base.  One drawback is that it's Windows only.

There are a few other languages that you might consider but they are all "specialty" or "cult" languages.  They have either a very small, but very devoted, following or are designed for a particular niche and generally don't play well in other environments.

Bottom line.  I don't think C++ is going away any time soon.  It's been around long enough now that it's certainly considered "mainstream" and even if a new language that was so good it had to replace C++ came out today, it would be 5-10 years before it took over.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2584714
Agreed,

It depends on what you want to do.  C++ is  a very good general purpose programming language, but it is not the "best" at everything or the best for everyone.  If you application is extremely database oriented it might be best written in Clipper, Access, or dBase.  If it is numerically oriented, it might be best written in Fortran or Excel.  If you need to create a graphical user interfeace very quickly it might be best written in VB.  And so one.

The answer depends on what you need to do and what your preferences are

You may want to look a Bjarne Stroustrup's "Designe and Evolution of C++" where he discusses the C++ is not the answer to everything, but is still a very good programming.  For 20 years now, Bjarne has refused to ever compare C++ to other languages (wholesale, he may compare indiivisual features at times) and in this book he discusses why.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2585500
it really a hard question

first you have to know what exectlly do you want to write for deciding if c++ is the best languge for you.

c++ is a well known languge tat is used almost everywhere it's better then c\pascal\qbasic becouse it haves more opetions about c c++ includes c if you"ll learn c++ you know c as well
this languege give the option to write a standart program or an Object Oriented
Programs (it maybe doesn't tell you much but but OOP <it hard to explain> but it's something like a way of wirting that make you program much more readable <and slower as well> and it used alot and there special fetures for that for optimaizing your program if you use OOP)

you can build windows applications using c++ 'cause there are programs like c++builder and mfc that build on c++ and with you can build windows applications using windows components

now there are other os's like linux and unix that are biuld on c\c++ there all the os is writen in c and as i said c++ includes c

and for the end all the languges are very similar so if you"ll learn c++ you will easy like any other languge so if you ask me learn c++ you won't regret
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2585534
Why do you think that qualifies as an answer when what jhance said isn't?

>> you have to know what exectlly do you
>> want to write for deciding if c++ is the best
>> languge for you.
That is very true.  That was jhance's point.

>> it's better then c\pascal\qbasic becouse
>> it haves more opetions
it does have more operators than those languages, but how can conclude from that that is better.  If I write a language that has all the operators that C++ does, plus operator $, will it be better?

>> you can build windows applications using
>> c++ 'cause there are programs like c++builder
>> and mfc that build on c++ and with you can build
>> windows applications using windows components
You can also windows build programs in Pascal, Delphi, Visual Basic, Fortran....  Which is best?

>> now there are other os's like linux and unix
>> that are biuld on c\c++
An the Macintosh OS is built on Pascal and IRMX86 is built on PL/M....  Which is the best?

>> for the end all the languges are very similar
Languages can be vastly different.  Compare assembly or HTML to C++.  All vastly different.  

>> if you"ll learn c++ you will easy like any
>> other languge
Doesn't that imply that you could just learn any other language instead and that would help you lean C++ at a latter date?

I'm sorry, ntdragon, but you can't support your argument.  No on can.  its like asking what is better a car or an airplane?  The point is that the answer depends on the circumstances, and that is what jhance already said.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2585570
So NTDRAGON, please tell me where you are covering new ground here?  It looks to me like you've paraphrased my comments and used them as your "answer".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2585634
just for you nietod
i'm not trying to insolt but i russian what you said call to compaire a finger with an ass

about the other comments that were proposed maybe someone will answer this questions better them me morbiusx can allways reject my answer i'm answering  at experts-exchange only for the information and becouse it intersting
the points area second things so morbiusx can accept jhance's comment as answer

now about what you said:

1)
>> you have to know what exectlly do you
>> want to write for deciding if c++ is the best
>> languge for you.
That is very true.  That was jhance's point
i told you he can give him the points

2)
>> it's better then c\pascal\qbasic becouse
>> it haves more opetions
it does have more operators than those languages, but how can conclude from that that is better.  If I write a language that has all the operators that C++ does, plus operator $, will it be better?
it has more then just more operators i won't start to compairing these lanqueges but about qbasic it doesn't have pointers
and about pascal it has some problems with functions parameters
and this is only the begining

3)
>> you can build windows applications using
>> c++ 'cause there are programs like c++builder
>> and mfc that build on c++ and with you can build
>> windows applications using windows components
You can also windows build programs in Pascal, Delphi, Visual Basic, Fortran....  Which is best?
as someone that is writing on all this languges except Fortran maybe
i can tell you that vb is only for kid games and macros <and the pointers this is a huge problem>
delphi is much better but you can't compaire it with c++builder <and as you know obj pascal that is used in delphi is something like some sort of copy of c\c++>
about pascal i don't know how or why will you try to write windows applications in pascal

about fortrant i don't know fortrant but as i heard from ppl that do know it
it's a very good languges for writing algorithms<except that i can say anything>

4)
>> now there are other os's like linux and unix
>> that are biuld on c\c++
An the Macintosh OS is built on Pascal and IRMX86 is built on PL/M....  Which is the best?

as you know most of as are using pc's so forget about macintosh and as you know we use on our pc's <most of as> windows or linux os's second if we are talking not about our home computers unix is used alot more then any other os's <i'm talking not about pc's>
even in universitys and collages

5)

>> for the end all the languges are very similar
Languages can be vastly different.  Compare assembly or HTML to C++.  All vastly different.  

as we all know the most important in the logic not the languege itself and if you"ll learn any languge and via it you'll understand the logic of programiring your goal is acomplished

'cause there is no one that doesn't use help 'cause there i no human that can remember all the comands of all the languges
<please don't start telling me about peral or nawok sorry if i did a mistake in the last name 'cause since i learned it i never could write it right>


6)

>> if you"ll learn c++ you will easy like any
>> other languge
Doesn't that imply that you could just learn any other language instead and that would help you lean C++ at a latter date?

i agree with you but if you"ll learn c++ the probability is bigger that you'll use it

7)
I'm sorry, ntdragon, but you can't support your argument.  No on can.  its like asking what is better a car or an airplane?  The point is that the answer depends on the circumstances, and that is what jhance already said.

with that i have to agree
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2585739
>>  told you he can give him the points
Only one expert can answer at a time and currently you have the question answered.   Its a little insulting for an expert to post a comment on a question and then expert to come along and lock the question with the same comment.  Addmitidly you provided more information than what jhance did, but that information is very biased and unsupported.

>> i won't start to compairing these lanqueges
>> but about qbasic it doesn't have pointers
>> and about pascal it has some problems
>> with functions parameters
Yes, every language has problems.  (Although, I'm not sure about the parameter problem with pascal!)  C++ does to.

>> i can tell you that vb is only for kid games
Yet more professional programs for widnows are written in vb and than C++ and delphi combined.

>> fortrant i don't know fortrant but as i heard
>> from ppl that do know it it's a very good languges
>> for writing algorithms
Very good for writting math calculations.  That is my point.  If you are writting something that is very data intensive, like a data reduction program, you might be pbetter of in fortran.

>> as you know most of as are using pc's
The question doesn't that the program is to be written for windows or linux, yet you are now saying that you answer depends on it in part.  So again, the answer depends on the conditions and these are conditions that we don't know.

>> the most important in the logic not
>> the languege itself
Then this question itself is not important.  But the language is very important.  would you be willing to give up C++ and rewrite all your C++ programs in asembly?  Even if you use the same algorithms that would be hard.

>> but if you"ll learn c++ the probability is
>> bigger that you'll use it
And if you learn Delphi, you're more likely to use it.

Look I like C++--a lot.  But I can't say that it is the best language for everything.  It great for some things and horrible for others.  We don't know the circumstances in which it is to be used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2586577
first i'm very sorry that i locked the questions
and if you"ll tell me how to change an answer to comment i"ll do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2586842
imformative, i didn't know there was so much to consider when wanting to program, i have decided to buy c++ and learn it then go from there. thank you for all of your opinons ntdragon from now on when answering a question do so in the form of a comment this way it doesn't get locked from others, unless you are positive of your answer but, i was mostly looking for input and info on c++, mearly opinions, not answers really. but still thank you
mike
0