Solved

compatible inkjet cartridges

Posted on 2000-03-05
5
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Would using compatible cartridges in my Epson 740 work out as good or false economy?
0
Comment
Question by:berniebrum
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
Comment Utility
I've been refilling my cartridges for my Epson Stylus Color 800, with excellent results.  The colors are as good or better than the original cartridges, and I've had no operability problems, except sometimes the ink level diagram is somewhat inaccurate.  Refilling costs about $5.00 per cartridge.  I would imagine that compatable cartridges would work as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just as a rule, I tell my customers to use factory cartridges while the unit is in warranty, afterwards, the aftermarket ones.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
From experience I can tell you you may think you are saving money by buying the generic ink kits but when you add up the time spent refilling them or troubleshooting them to figure out what is wrong, then facter that into the price you pay for generic. I have since went back to using the factory name brand cartridges and most of my troubles has ceased. Sure I pay a little more up front but in the long run it is cheaper.

Sure I have had some generic cartridges that worked just fine but then the next set may cause trouble, who knows if you don't mind playing with the ink cart. then you may save a little money, all I know is I had more clogged jets, and more smears with the generic then I ever had with the name brand.

Something else you may need to think about, when someone says they have never had any trouble with the generics, then ask them how long have they been using them? Some people hate to admit they made a mistake and insist they are saving alot of money, but in my case I know I made a mistake and now I pay the higher price up front and guess what? I haven't had problems since I switched back, maybe it is a fluke but I think not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:berniebrum
Comment Utility
Thank you for answers, folks..... you've put my mind at rest somewhat
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
berniebrum... I would not use compatible ink cartridges in some cases they may work fine in other cases they could do a sever amount of damage depending on the type of cartridge if it is the 4 individual type ink tanks setup   each compnay uses different things in there ink ususally lubricants are contained in the ink to help the ink flow and not clog in addition to that they are based of different things such as coal based and so forth... that bad thing with this is some compannies that make the refills use different things to make the ink different chemicals and so forth some may react with the plastic of the printhead depending on what type it is made out of and also the actual copper/metal head itself may be eaten by the ink because of the wrong ratio of chemicals although u save money in the short run in the long run you could end up paying for it with having to replace the printhead or even worse the pump in the machine.

If you are using the 3 colors in one cartridge and one black and refilling them by using an injector... you may end up with bad print quality and so forth because the heads on those cartridges are designed to fail out shortly after the number of prints the cartridge can do... on other words if the cartridge can print 1,000 pages the printhead should fail between 1,200 - 2,000 prints   they can last longer depending on usage and so forth .. but they are not designed to last that is where the company makes it money

as an example toner cartridges for laser printers some of these companies on the net that sell them for HP, Xerox, and NEC printers put metal chips in the toner from ground up motor blocks from cars ! there is supposed to be find ground metal in toner because that is how it magnetizes and sticks to the paper until it can go through the pressure and fuser rollers. However the 3rd party companies are using and inferior metal and they are not grinding in find enough which results in pitting the drum so badly every print out comes out speckled.

hopefully this info,. has helped u out
0