Solved

usr modem confliction

Posted on 2000-03-05
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
the 56 internal modem is fully installed with drivers etc.....and is on com4 (we have tried it on other coms)and yet when we try to "dial up" the modem hangs up before you hear a dial tone and a warning box says there is a confliction with other hardware.......help!.....do i need to disable something...is yes what????
0
Comment
Question by:traceymark
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2585098
what IRQ is it using, sounds like that may be the issue, especially if it is an ISA with jumpers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2585113
If it has jumpers, use 'COM4' and 'IRQ3' (and unplug any external device connected to the 'COM2' port on the back of the computer).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2586235
What model modem is this??

Does it have the jumpers to set the IRQ and Com port on it??
If so then to make it Plug and Pray you must remove all the jumpers and install it like that, this way Windoze can install it and not create a conflict, if there is still a conflict then you may have to move something to free up some resources. Before we go into that first we need some input from you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2587550
Check for conflicts in device manager, particularly with IRQ3 look for yellow exclamation marks, and get back to us with this and modem model and interface type (eg isa/pci pnp). Try removing sound card and modem and then reinstalling modem first, are there any conflicts now? But first get back with other info.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_hook earned 75 total points
ID: 2652068
Since COM2 and COM4 share the same
IRQ (interupt request) it's quite possible that you have a mouse plugged into com2.

Shutdown your PC, move the mouse over to the other port (if you can) and reboot.

Another option under windows 95/98 is to look under the devices section in "system" inside the control panel.
That might provide you with some clues.. sorry I can't be more specific because I'm not using windows 95/98 right now.  Under winnt there is the
windows nt diagnostics program under the administrative tools menu (under start)... if you see any conflicts with the com ports using irq3 or irq4 then thats where your trouble is.

Another possibility is that it's a PCI modem that could be conflicting with a sound card or something like that... some sound cards use several irq/io address ranges that cause grief.

Hope this helps...


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2653451
Matt_hook >>> All good suggestions. But please post replies as comments and not answers as this locks the question up. So other experts can't send additional comments to the question setter. If your comment is accepted, the person who wrote the question can convert it to an answer anyway, by clicking "accept this comment as an answer"
0