Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloading harddrive files to place on new computer

Posted on 2000-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Currently I have a 486SX33 which I need to desperately upgrade.  It operates on Win 3.11 (WFW).  I need a way to download files which are larger than will fit onto ONE 3.5 floppy.  In the past I used a program called BackIt which was a DOS program.  This program is limited to just 5 1/4 floppies though.  It allows files to be downloaded onto however many floppies are needed to contain the selected file(s) prompting you when the next floppy should be inserted until the file download has been completed.  I used this very program to download my entire 10 meg harddrive on my 8088 onto 5 1/4 floppies to place onto my current machine.

When restoring, you simply use the program in reverse, inserting the floppies called for by the program, #1, #2, etc. until the file(s) is/are restored.

Is there another program like this available that allows me to do the same but using 3 1/2 inch floppies instead?  I have files that are 5 megs and greater and they don't fit onto a 3 1/2 floppy without such a program.  If there's a way to do it without getting a disk full warning, I'm not aware of it.

Cable transfer programs require Win 95 from what I've seen so far.  I don't have the new computer yet since I need to figure out a way to save my files first.

I desperately need to upgrade but I just as desperately need to keep the majority of the stuff on my current harddrive.
0
Comment
Question by:GoodKnight
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vujos earned 300 total points
ID: 2584831
Hi,

You can use PKZIP (free shareware download at http://pkware.com/) and it's Multiple Disk Spanning option.

Please read also article at

http://help.mindspring.com/modules/00400/00476.htm

that explain step by step process.

Also one correction regarding above article 16 bit win pkzip is available at http://pkware.com/shareware/pkzip_win16.html  .

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584838
GoodKnight,
Here is a program that runs in dos.  It will allow you to do what you want.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://utenti.tripod.it/sbureca/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoodKnight
ID: 2584883
I received 2 very good responses to my question and I'm really amazed at the speed in which this was done.  Unfortunately I'm only able to award points to the first one which was submitted.

Thanks immensely.

GoodKnight
0