Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Specified COMMAND search directory bad

Posted on 2000-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I boot my computer the last couple of days, at the end of the boot, I get an MS-DOS Prompt open window that says:

Specified COMMAND search directory bad
Too many parameters
Too many parameters
Too many parameters

I click this window closed and I don't see it again until the next boot.  The computer works fine, but this is a nuisance.  Any idea(s) where this came from?

Thanks, Bill Bradnan
0
Comment
Question by:WmABradnan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584807
Wm,


The directory containing COMMAND.COM has been damaged or is incorrect.


Have you run scandisk on your machine.  

Before running scandisk, I would recommend you have a good bootdisk for your machine.

Let us know what happens.

Hope it helps

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 2584844
At start-run, type "msconfig" without the quotation and OK to open the system configuration utility. At the Startup tab, inspect if you have any additional startup programs that is the suspect.
Uncheck all of them except followings: -
ScanRegistry
TaskMonitor
SystemTray
LoadPowerProfile (2 checkboxes)
Restart the computer. Observe if the message has gone.
Then checked each one by one again to identify the source.
pslh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584845
Wm

Also run the sfc program.

Start
run
sfc

Hope it helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2584919
Bill, click Start, then Find, Files and Folders and search for Config.sys and Autoexec.bat. Rename Config.sys to Config.old and then Autoexec.bat to Autoexec.old and the reboot and check the system. Does it still appear?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2585546
Only one of the above suggestions worked, namely that of pslh, which I tried last, because it's the most complicated.  I am now in the process of identifying the exact module causing the problem.  

Thanks, pslh, Bill Bradnan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WmABradnan
ID: 2585669
Sunday, 03/05/00, 1700h EST

The exact module causing this problem was 'C:\Program Files\PowerQuest MagicMover\PQInit.exe, a Registry entry which I had remarked out, because at the end of every boot, I was getting an open PowerQuest folder with icons for their programs, PartitionMagic5 and DriveImage2.  So, remarking out this line in the registry solved the first problem, but introduced the second.  

So, should I delete this line instead of remarking it out?  Or will that cause another problem?  I'd offer points to answer this question, too, but I can't find a place to do that with an answered question.  

Thanks, Bill Bradnan.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2586359
Just remark it out or delete both Bill!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2586483
Bill Bradnan,
Since the PQInit.exe is the shortcut to call for the PowerQuest Startup Utility. If deleted, there is no adverse effect.

Normally, you can just disable it by unchecked the box.

If you have met difficulties to delete it, just ask.       pslh
0