Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making ACL's Available Dynamically?

Posted on 2000-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a lot of databases because of the nature of our business... We change ACL's quite often.  Is there a way of requesting the ACL for a database to be displayed upon request? I don't care who sees the list?
0
Comment
Question by:pdliles
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2586328
Hi,

You may design a form and take the input from the user to select the Server and database name for the user to analyse the ACL.

Now read the ACL of the specified db using notesACL class.  Build the document like a report.

You may take the assistance of the code that is written in the maildb's Delegation profile form.  This would really help you in building this report.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 75 total points
ID: 2586383
Something silly:)
Create a smarticon with this formula:
@Command([FileDatabaseACL])
Then if the db is open or u click on a workspace icon, hit the smarticon and it will bring up the ACL.

-Gus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xavierplautard
ID: 2586584
It depends on the need you have. the previous answers seems to be ok, by the way if you need a tool to do that, you can use ServerAdminPlus, from percusion software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2598160
Just a thought ...

In notes 5 there is a server task called the "catalog" it is the database cataloger... If you run this on an R5 server it goes through all of the databases in your domain ( every database on every server in your NAB/Directory) and stores all of the ACL information for the databases in a centralised Catalog.nsf file...

This might be useful for you... The Cataloger runs every hour or so by default so the lists are kept up to date pretty well..

May not be what your looking for but worth a comment

0