?
Solved

Need C++ library for Linear Algebra and Metrices.

Posted on 2000-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to make a simulation, full of mathmatic and metric multiplication and eigen value problems. I look for and find LAPACK++ but I can't compile it on Linux RedHat 6.0. LAPACK++ requires LAPACK and BLAS, which are available in form of RPM package and I had installed it in my system before compiled LAPACK++. Anyway, does anyone give me an advice about the other available Linear Algebra & Metrices Library for C++ and Linux ???
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Nut030500
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2585062
How did LAPACK++ fail when you tried to compile it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramaswamys
ID: 2586303
The Object Oriented Numerics page ( http://oonumerics.org/oon/ ) is a good resource.

Ramaswamy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2588926
OpenGL using linear algibra you can find mesa code mesa is opengl for linux you can find the sorce for free on the net
they are using linear algibra to make graphic transfers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2588928
OpenGL using linear algibra you can find mesa code mesa<maybe messa>it is opengl for linux you can find the sorce code for free on the net
they are using linear algibra to make graphic transfers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nut030500
ID: 2589681
About LAPACK++ compiling, it died since the begining step. It said like "can't find .../generic.h..." or sth like this. I had read from its FAQ and it suggest to modify sth in a file, which I did without any better.
0