Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home networking

Posted on 2000-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Under Device Manager, Performance, there is the option of checking whether this computer is a desktop or a network server. Can all Win95 computers on the lan be set to network server or must there be only one?
0
Comment
Question by:ms1041598
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584874
MS1,
Yes,
All can be set, here is some info on it.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

Computer Role

If your system has 16MB RAM (some recommend 32) or more, you can gain a bit more speed by changing your computer's role from Desktop Computer to Network Server.

With the Desktop Computer Setting, VFAT allocates memory for the 32 most recently accessed folders and the 677 most recently accessed files, consuming approximately 10K of memory. When you use the Network Server setting, VFAT allocates memory to record the 64 most recently accessed folders and the 2729 most recently accessed files, consuming approximately 40K of memory. The additional 30K RAM is well worth it.


Note: There is a bug in the original Windows 95 and Windows 95A with the 'Network Server Setting.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/0/12.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 150 total points
ID: 2585079
It is under system properties, performance, then under file system,
there you can switch it to Network Server/Desktop comp or mobile
or docking system.
I wouldn't change it to Network server unless you have at least 24MB of RAM.

If you do not see the file system button then there may be a policy set on the computer.  You will need policy editor which is on the win95 disk to remove this policy.

Hope this helps

0