Solved

SETTING UP HDD FOR DUAL BOOT

Posted on 2000-03-05
16
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi folkes its me again, I want to know, now that i have set up a seperate partition for win 2000 will i be able to use a dual boot system, (as its my understanding that dual boot can work off of either a single partition [ie 2 os's on the one drive] or two seperate partitions.
I have just created a new partition of 3gb specifically for win2000.
0
Comment
Question by:joe509
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do a dual boot with Windows 2000 and Windows 9x on the same partition, granted you keep it FAT-16 or FAT-32
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petxurag
Comment Utility
Hi joe509,

   The answer to your question is yes depending on which filesystem you choes to use. Windows 2000 supports both FAT and FAT32. Windows 2000 itself is running NTFS5.

   The NTFS5 is good only if you have big needs for protecting your harddrive or if you need to set up permissons on how to use differnt files. NTFS5 offers a MUCH higer protection of files, folders and so on.

   If you want to save drivespace and DO NOT have need for NTFS5 just choose to install Windows 2000 on top of your Windows 95 or 98 leaving the filesystem intact. After this, reinstall all your programs you had on the "old" OS in the same cataloges just to register everything in the register and you will be able to run the programs in both the old OS and Windows 2000 without loosing to much space.

                       Petter T Ohlzzon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petxurag
Comment Utility
Hi joe509,

   The answer to your question is yes depending on which filesystem you choes to use. Windows 2000 supports both FAT and FAT32. Windows 2000 itself is running NTFS5.

   The NTFS5 is good only if you have big needs for protecting your harddrive or if you need to set up permissons on how to use differnt files. NTFS5 offers a MUCH higer protection of files, folders and so on.

   If you want to save drivespace and DO NOT have need for NTFS5 just choose to install Windows 2000 on top of your Windows 95 or 98 leaving the filesystem intact. After this, reinstall all your programs you had on the "old" OS in the same cataloges just to register everything in the register and you will be able to run the programs in both the old OS and Windows 2000 without loosing to much space.

                       Petter T Ohlzzon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
I WONT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER YET...READ ON:

SO ARE YOU SAYING TO LITERALLY DROP WIN2K ON TOP OF 98 IN THE SAME DRIVE? AND I CAN STILL USE '98 AS WELL AS WIN2K?
MY HD IS THUS C:\['98]2GB D:\4GB E:\7GB F:\[WIN2K]3GB-ALL ARE FAT32
I HAVE ALREADY SET UP A SEPERATE PARTITION [F:\] SPECIFICALLY FOR WIN2K, USING FAT32 [BASED ON WHAT YOUVE SAID I DONT NEED THE BENEFITS OF NTFS], MY COMP IS PURELY PERSONAL, THO IM USING A DUAL CPU AND I WANT TO GET THE MOST FROM THEM, I HAVE NT4 SERVER OS BUT NEVER INSTALLED IT BECAUSE OF ITS LETS SAY, SEMI AGRICULTURAL/STONE AGE ACCEPTANCE OF NEW TECH AND NO SUPPORT FOR USB+FIREWIRE. WHAT I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT IF I INSTALL ONTO F:\ WILL I BE ABLE TO DUAL BOOT EVEN THO, THE TWO OS'S ARE ON TWO SEPERATE DRIVES?
JOE

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
petxurag earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hi joe509,
 
   Yes. Dualboot will not be a problem even though your having it on a diffrent drive. The information the system needs for booting is stored in the bootsector of the HD so you DO NOT have to worry about that.

                        regards
                        Petter T Ohlzzon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osxserver
Comment Utility
the information the system needs for booting is not stored in the bootsector.

once you install windows 2000, win2k will add the osloader and boot from the line specified in the boot.ini file, and still depend on ntldr, and ntdetect.com, whereas windows 98 never used such files, it only depended on the command.com, io.sys, and sometimes the ancient config.sys and autoexec.bat.

it seems as though windows98 would be a waste of time to run on a dual cpu setup.  but i will ward you now, when setting up a system for dual boot, with win2k, win2k will scan the other OS files and update them as it pleases.  This is not only to say that you will have a simple little, harmless disk signature, win2k will literally update files on other partitions.

ive had this happen on several dual boot setups of NT/win2k, and win2k/win98, both professional and advanced server.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility

For petxurag: What is the actual noiceable difference having both on the one drive or having them on seperate drives, or is there any difference?

For osxserver: When 2k [its getting shorter by the day!] does it do any harm to existing files in terms of say, drivers for a particular hardware item or a programme? basically does it do any harm at all, or is this a stupid question.....
What is a disk signiture? [yes i know about '98 and the dual cpu bit, but the whole dual thing is a new thing and i intend to get win2k so i could get the most out of the dual cpu's, its just that i had the £ and a vga card blew the cpu and motherboard so i wanted to go down that rout so i could use graphics software etc].

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
Sorry, i should have said in the  top line: what is the actual noticeable difference in terms of using the os, having both of them on the one drive or having them on seperate drives, or is there any noticeable day to day use differences at all?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osxserver
Comment Utility
NEVER place both OS's on the same partition, if they are on the same drive, but on different partitions, then you should be okay, if you are on a desktop.  i will ward you though, windows2k will examine those other drives.

if you have a laptop there are very good chances that it will mess up your apm on the non win2k os.

if they are on different drives or different partitions will depend on the kinds of hardware and applications you have installed.

if windows 2k finds something on another drive that it wants to modify then youre probally in trouble, but if it doesnt find anything, then you wont even notice its there.

windowsnt and 2000 write harmless disk signatures.  they are code that only windowsnt and 2000 use to verify and track information on your hard disk.  the programs that diagnose your computer use it, and if you never look at your hard disk in one of these programs a signature is never written.

btw, not all applications are written to take advantage of dual cpus : )

however if youre running autodesk apps or maya, then youre in good shape.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
CURRENTLY IM RUNNING, INDESIGN, PHOTOSHOP5.5, ILLUSTRATOR8, QUARK4, I WILL BE ADDING 3D STUDIO MAX, PREMIER, AND AFTER EFFECTS, AND I MAY ADD SOME WEB PAGE CREATING SOFTWARE FROM MACROMEDIA AS WELL.

DO YOU KNOW THAT IN IRELAND [WHERE I AM], OUTSIDE OF THE US IRELAND HAD THE HIGHEST AMOUNT OF WIN2K SALES AT THE LAUNCH, HOWEVER I STILL CANNOT BUY A COPY OF WIN2K IN A SHOP, AS NONE OF THE SHOPS HAVE YET BEEN STOCKED WITH IT!

MY SYSTEM CONFIGURATION:OS:                       WINDOW 98 v4.10.2222
CPU:                     2 X INTEL PENTIUM III 500
MOTHERBOARD:  TYAN S1832DL DUAL BOARD
TOTAL RAM:         256mb PC 100 SDRAM
AGP:                    CREATIVE CT6971 ANNIHILATOR PRO
PCI:                      SB LIVE!+DIGITAL I/O ADD ON
PCI:                      SB DXR3 DVD CARD
ISA:                      HSP 56KFLEX PNP MODEM
FLOPPY:              GENERIC FDD
HDD:                    MAXTOR 17.2 HDD UDMA 33
CD ROM[1]:          SB PC DVD 6x ENCORE
CD ROM[2]:          MITSUMI 4802TE CD-RW
CD ROM[3]:          SB 48x CD ROM
STORAGE:           USB 250 ZIP
PRINTER:             PARALELL PORT LEXMARK Z51
SCANNER:           USB TWAIN CANON 620U

THIS IS A TOTAL LIST OF ALL THE HARDWARE
I HAVE AT THE MOMENT, IS THERE ANYTHING HERE THAT MAY CAUSE ME PROBLEMS?
AND ONE LAST QUESTION, WITH DUAL BOOT DOES ONE OF THE OS'S BECOME A PRIMARY OS AND THE OTHER A SECONDARY OR WILL THEY BOTH WORK AS WAS IE WILL '98 PERFORM JUST THE WAY IS NOW?
JOE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osxserver
Comment Utility
i thought that you already had windows2000.

i dont see any components that have been known to not work properly with each other, so i dont think you will have a problem with your hardware configuration.  you may want to double check that all of the components are either on the hardware compatibility list (HCL) provided by microsoft corp. or have windows2000 compliant drivers.

note: just because its not on the HCL does not mean that it will not work, but its better to be sure that its certified to provide potential 100% compatibility.

with dual boot windows 2000 will become the default booting os.

let me explain what happens.

when you install windows 2000, it adds an os loader to your comptuer.  this os loader uses the boot.ini file which contains the information the computer needs to select the operating system to load up when you power on your computer.

so when you start up the first thing that the computer will do is ask you what operating system you would like to start up with.  by default windows 2000 professional will be highlighted.  if you do not make a choice in 30 seconds then it will load win2k.

you can change both the default os selection and the time duration.

they can be changed from dos, from a windows 98 text editor, or from a windows 2000 gui.

im sorry i dont understand your last question, but i think i addressed it.

the operating systems will perform equally as well.

one will not effect another (only in extreme cases of windows 2000 being too smart) : )

good luck

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Photoshop runs fine under Windows 2000.  Haven't had much success with 3DSmax.  Checkout www.ntcompatible.com for software/hardware compatiblity.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osxserver
Comment Utility
3dsmr2 runs fine here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
for osxserver, you answered the question perfectly, thankyou very much.
for aleinss cheers for the link, ill get on to then now.
"ILL BE BACK"!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
ok, i want to distribute the points between both OSXSERVER AND PETXURAG, HOW DO I DO THIS?
the truth is, that im broke and cannot afford w2k, at the moment, but from disscussion with other technicians in the last few days it seems as tho both of you deserve the points.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
Comment Utility
thanks.
0