Solved

Installing a USB Card

Posted on 2000-03-05
10
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently bought a Via Tech USB card.  The directions state when the hardware is detected it should be a "Via VT83C572 to VT82C586 PCI/USB Universal Host controller".  However, the system says it is a Via Tech 3038 PCI/USB Universal Host controller".  I do not know if that makes a difference or not.  (I think it should).  Then when I plug either USB device into it, the device installs as an Unknown Device with no drivers installed.  I would appreciate any help in getting these devices
going.

OK.  I know it is not alot but I do not have a lot of points.  I figured out how to get a few more so I am increasing it to 150.  That takes up just about all my available.  Somebody please help,  and at this point no I do not want to return the thing.
0
Comment
Question by:crossen
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
When you install the USB card are you installing the drivers that came with the card? Make sure you use the drivers that come with the card and not some generic driver that Windows wants to install.
Also most USB devices will show up as unknown until you have installed the drivers for that device, are you installing a driver? Some USB devices also requires a sofeware program to be installed before the device is found and ID'ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:crossen
Comment Utility
That's the thing.  There was no software that came with the card.  the directions state Win98 should identify it properly, which it doesn't.  So I am trying to find how I can get and force the right driver for it.  I can't find it on the Win98 CD but I am sure it is there, if not where can I get the right driver?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Try downloading this driver and see if it helps:
http://www.viatech.com/drivers/usbf107.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:crossen
Comment Utility
Thanks but I tried that driver last night.  I can still not choose anything but the Standard or VT3038 .....  when I know it is a Via VT83c572 ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
crossen I have run into a problem with the same card go to this site usbman.com
and you will see why I am taking mine back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
Comment Utility
read this article from MicroSoft it sums it all up
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q233/1/63.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:crossen
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crossen
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:crossen
Comment Utility
I just got back from the store.  I tried just about everything and it seems this was the only thing left to do.  So, this answer gets the points.  Not the optimal but ...  I learned something.  Via Technologies products are not worthy of my business.  I will never ever buy anything with their name on it.  Their customer service is terrible as well.  I contacted them twice during this and I still have not heard back from them.  Have a great day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsweaver
Comment Utility
Some more info from you that might help, does your motherboard have usb support built in and might it be a via tech pc82c371 and is it turned off in the mother board bios?
My matsonic ms-5120 motherboard (ver 5.0 mfg late 97) has a vx pro pc82c371 chip which supports usb and ultra dma 33. On the control pannel the pci to usb device is called out as a via tech 3038. The software I loaded which came from the Hawkingtech.com sight is for a u-300 camera system actually mfg by omni vision tech, and has a 511 usb controller chip inside along with a 100 Mhz eprom. The 640x480 pixel sensor sensor appears to be a 7610 (omni vision tech has data sheets on these parts). The usb  pci-usb controller got loaded by win98 2nd edition! I suspect that:
1)Win98 may see the motherboard chipset or,
2) Drivers for the VT83C572 to VT82C586 PCI/USB Universal Host controller are the same as for 3038 (at least the usb part, these chips do perform multiple functions.)

I have tried this camera on 3 computer systems:
A) Matsonic ms-5120, with pc82c371 chipset, the camera works, but usb chip does not report bandwidth properly and the camera has a very low capture frame rate (8 fps at smallest size 160x120) I am using a 233Mhz amd K6-2 with mmx but no 3d. Norton anti viras is set to scan all files and this system responds somewhat slow.
B) A dual pentium pro system from IBM, all kinds of problems, couldn't get camera to work, would actually crash win2000 professional (got uc-300 drivers directly from microsoft update site!)
C) an amptron pm-9100 with a 300Mhz amd k6-2 mmx but no 3D, Had problems with unknown usb device. Camera would not work. I have some hope tha when I re-visit that machine I'll have better luck, that machine also uses the atx form card you mentioned doesn't work on your machine.

Does any of this help? I don't know but at least you arn't alone in having usb and win98 2nd edition problems. I'd like to hear what you'r final solution was !  {:<) Rich
0