Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

z:vvinesd.386 error during startup

Posted on 2000-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
5,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Each time I boot my computer I get an error message that says z:vvinesd.386 file is missing.  Its either a system file or a windows application file that no longer exits.

I found this file in the windows registry under "H Key_Local_Machine system/current control/service/vxd/winesd.

Is it okay to remove this?  Will this take away the error message (z:vvinesd.386 file missing at startup)?

0
Comment
Question by:dee43
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2585044
dee43

Hope this helps.

Glenn


Cannot Find a Device File Vvinesd.386 When You Start Computer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.


SYMPTOMS
When you start your computer, you may receive the following error message:

Cannot find device file that may be needed to run Windows or a Windows application. The Windows registry or system.ini file refers to this device file, but the device file no longer exists. If you deleted this file on purpose, try uninstalling the associated application using its uninstall or setup program. If you still want to use the application associated with this device file, try reinstalling the application to replace the missing file. VVINESD.386



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if an upgrade to Windows 95 or Windows 98 detected the Banyan VINES network client but the Banyan VINES network client was not installed. This is may be caused by a previous installation of the Banyan VINES network client that left the following information in the Protocol.ini file:



   [BAN$VINES]
   DriverName=ndisban$

   [NDISBAN$]
   DriverName=NDISBAN$
Setup uses the Protocol.ini file to determine which 16-bit clients to install during an upgrade. When the preceding sections exist in the Protocol.ini file Setup automatically installs the Banyan VINES network client.



RESOLUTION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).
To resolve this behavior:

Click Start, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK.


On the Window menu, click System.ini.


On the Search menu, click Find.


In the Find box, type vvinesd.386, and then press ENTER.


Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of the line that contains "vvinesd.386."


On the File menu, click Save, and then click Exit on the File menu.


Restart your computer. If you receive the error message again, continue to step 8.


Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.


If any of the following network components are present, remove them:


Banyan DOS/Windows 3.1 Client


Banyan VINES ethernet Protocol


Banyan VINES token ring Protocol


To do so, click a component, and then click Remove. Repeat this until all of these components are removed.


Click OK, and then click Yes. If you receive the error message again, continue to step 11.


Use Registry Editor to delete the following registry key, and then restart your computer:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Vvinesd


If you need to gain access to resources on a Banyan network, you should reinstall the Banyan client.

To install the 16-bit client, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: How to Set Up Banyan VINES in Windows 98

There is a 32-bit Banyan client, but Microsoft does not provide support for this client.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msledd earned 200 total points
ID: 2586260
Dee43,

The answer to your question is yes. It is safe to remove the registry key, and it will eliminate the error.

Best,
Msledd
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 2588992
it worked!
0