Solved

Windows Network Login

Posted on 2000-03-05
22
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have created a simple LAN connecting a NT4.0 server with a Windows 98 PC.  I have managed to tweak it such that both PC and server can ping and map to one another.  However, when I try to see both PCs in the Network Neighbourhood, I can only see the server and not the PC.

The workgroup name are both the same.  The only query is that when I make the PC logon to Windows Network, I don't know what password to put??

Tks for any advice for help in advance

Ivanc
0
Comment
Question by:ivanc
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 2585265
you can put the same passworld of serveur or just blank!you should read the
window help about lan setting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 2585273
you can solve by using winipcfg to chek your configaration lan bolth pc.you'll
find at the end off window repertory  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 2585277
you must put different name for each pc
in your workgroup for best result
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2585391
Windows98 PC's wont show up on the network until you do two things:

1) Click on File & Print sharing and select both options for file and print sharing.
2) Share a folder on your 98 machine.  Even if its just a c:\temp folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerlord
ID: 2585399
The reason you don't see your own PC is because the server has not aunthenticated your login to the network.

On the server, use the User Manager for Domains to create an account, then use this account to log into your Windows 98 machine.

Make sure the Windows 98 computer is set up for Domain Login.  This setting is controlled in Contral Panel -> Network -> Client for Microsoft Network -> Properties
Make sure "Log on to Windows NT domain" is checked, and fill in your domain name (normally the same as your workgroup name in a small network) in the box below "Windows NT Domain".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2585610
Powerlord: See, the problem here is that he's not using a PDC.  If you had read the question you'd see where he says "The workgroup name are both the same" which clearly indicates that a domain is not in effect.

Please read the question thoroughly before locking the question with bogus answers.  Now, because you have in fact locked it, ivanc is unlikely to get any new insight from non-participating folks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerlord
ID: 2585631
That was silly, I assumed you were using an NT Domain when I wrote that.

The part about not logging in is correct.  The username and password it is looking for should be the same one you use on the server if you want to be able to access restricted directories on the server (using User authentication).

If you don't have a non-Administrator account on the server, I suggest that you create one just for this purpose.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2585695
powerlord:

On second thought, perhaps you're partially right about the pdc.  Unless you have a domain, you won't get a login box thingy on the 98 machine.  Perhaps ivanc wants domain authentication but does not have it installed as a PDC...

Clearly we need more input from ivanc here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2585794
>I have created a simple LAN connecting a NT4.0 server with a Windows 98 PC.

Just to clarify the situation.

Is this a Primary Domain Controller or is it a standalone  member server?

>The workgroup name are both the same.  

But if you are running a PDC they both need to part of a workgroup within the same domain.

>The only query is that when I make the PC logon to Windows Network, I don't know what password to put??

If you don't authenticate your "login to domain" via your network settings in win98, then you can't access the NT recources.

This password must be one that is known via "user manager" in NT.

A login name and password that should work will be the Administrator account that you use on the NT machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2586104
Guys

To clear the air I am not using any domain neither am I using a PDC.  I would like to use it but it seems very complicated.

My simple Lan is a NT Standalone server connected via a 10BaseT HUB to a PC. I have intention to add another PC but I must be sure of this first before proceeding.

The problem I am most keen to resolve is that why is my both computers can't be seen in the network neighbourhood.  Pardon my meagre knowledge of LAN but if two computers are connected and the connection verified to be ok shouldn't it be seen in the network neighbourhood but must I log in??  I have actually tried to login using the administrator's name but to no avail.

Tks for all and really glad for more aid

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EDStech earned 100 total points
ID: 2586114
Ivanc: View my comment above.  98 will not show on the network neighborhood unless you specifically share a file.

This is a windows thing and the reason behind this is that the 98 machine announces its presence to the network neighborhood by broadcasting packets.  If theres nothing shared, windows does not broadcase in order to save bandwith and traffic.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2586137
Edstech

I have seen PCs presence being seen on the network neighbourhood without it sharing a file out.  These PCs are loaded with Win 98 too.  Is there a difference if the LAN is connected via a PDC and domain in terms of the network neighbourhood display?

By the way if I want to set up a standalone server as a PDC is it very difficult?

Tks

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2586148
ivanc: From what I've seen, its impossible to see a 98 pc on a network without either a folder or printer shared.  This goes for workgroups and domains.

And you can't upgrade a server to a pdc.  The only way to make a pdc is to reinstall windows nt server and pick PDC during the setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2586530
Try using network neighbourhood "Find computer" option.

If found, make a shortcut to it on the desktop.

The win98 machine will have to login to shares on the NT machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2586552
Netmage

I have tried using the Find Computer, however, it did not manage to find my Win98 PC.

Ivanc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerlord
ID: 2586882
Have you applied any of the TCP/IP updates from the Windows Update site?

Some updates may make things incompatible, so I thought I'd ask...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CBlack
ID: 2587816
LM Announce should solve the problem.
Be sure to read the Meaning of NO.....


To specify LM Announce settings
In Advanced properties for File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, select LM Announce in the Properties list.
Select an option in the Value list, as described in the following table.

Option
 Meaning
 
Yes
 Specifies that you want this computer to announce its presence to other Microsoft networking computers in the workgroup, because there is a LAN Manager 2.x domain on the network. This value must be set to Yes if other computers in your workgroup need to see this computer when browsing the network.
 
No
 Specifies that you do not want this computer to broadcast its presence to other computers. Setting this value to No minimizes the level of network traffic. Other users can still connect to this computer by specifying its UNC name in a Map Network Drive dialog box, but the computer will not appear in browse lists.
 




0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2592366
CBlack

I am afraid I have to reject your answer not on the basis that it is wrong but EDstech has given me the solution to my problem before you.

Tks for your help

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2592378
Guys

Tks for all your contribution to resolve my problem.  However, I am unable to split all the points and I felt Edstech has provided me with most of query thus I decided to award the points to him

Tks once again

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2592490
Glad to help.

So, just to make sure, sharing a folder solved the problem or is the answer that you can't do what you were trying to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2594246
Edstech

Sharing the folder has allowed me to see my 98 PC and I am able to put it into the same work group.

Tks for your concern

Ivanc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:powerlord
ID: 2594933
Just a comment on what CBlack said:

This only seems to make a difference in OS/2 clients...  All other clients either talk to a WINS server (if one is specified), or do a broadcast requesting responses from all machines (I forgot the broadcast name for this).

0