Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

square root symbol in html

Posted on 2000-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i need to use the 'square root of' symbol in html format on my web page.
for example i want to print square root of 121 or something.
for this i will have to have the number (121) under the root sign.
and what if i need a cube root  or a higher root or something.
0
Comment
Question by:khota
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2585284
make a gif image
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2585424
(121)<sup>½</sup>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
man068 earned 50 total points
ID: 2587736
add &radic; before the number where you want to insert the root..

for eg.,

<H2>&radic;2</H2>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2596917
Here's a non-standard kludge, using CSS:

V<span style="text-decoration: overline;">2</SPAN>

....but I'd recommend using a GIF image. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2596921
Here's a non-standard kludge, using CSS:

V<span style="text-decoration: overline;">2</SPAN>

....but I'd recommend using a GIF image. :)
0