[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable the ESC key when during LOGIN time!

Posted on 2000-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Did any one know how to disable the ESC key when during the user login period.

Because I made my Win98 when it start it will request user to login but I found that it can be bypass the login by pressing ESC key!

So how to disable the ESC key during logging time?
0
Comment
Question by:Quark
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2585252
Quark,

http://www.winmag.com/library/1997/1102/mh_sw1.htm

Check crowd control out.  This will do what you want I think.  Give you good security in 95.

Reading your question though, is it 95 or 98?

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2585258
I am using Windows98!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2585280
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
robbal earned 100 total points
ID: 2586754
I think you better solve this problem in another way! I recomment using the system policy editor available in the resource kit from windows. After installing this simple program you have a lot of things you can secure your desktop and also logging in. For instance you can use a policy that windows doens't allow a user to not logging in.

Any specific related questions are welcome

Success
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2588272
I have try the System Policy Editor.
But that is no such option to disable the ESC key during loging time!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2598872
Quark,

What about the "Cancel" button ? It should also be disabled, in addition to the "ESC" key.

But, anyone would still be able to give in a NEW username and password, and create a new account.

You can use Policy Editor to control the access to certain features, But if that person has a copy of POLEDIT.EXE, then he can change all access controls.

In short, Win9x does not give you much security.
You may use an external programs to "Enforce" only certain usernames, and if the username used is not in a given list, then restart the computer, and i doubt you can do much else beyond that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2600531
ahalya, you are correct. How about the 'Cancel' button?

Anyways I have found a nice 3rd party shareware to solve the ESC key problem.

The shareware name is
 Super Rabbit Magic Set v2.98
 http://www.superr.net/eng

Well you can try on in too.
0