[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Listview change Item

Posted on 2000-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When i change the Icon of an Item in a Listview the Listview is "flashing" ?? "blinking" i don't know the correct word ...
There are only 2 Items in the Listview and i update them every 300 ms !

My Code :
ListView1.Items.BeginUpdate;
ListView1.Items[0].ImageIndex := t;
ListView1.Items[1].ImageIndex := t+3;
ListView1.Items.EndUpdate;
inc(t);
if t > 2 then t := 0;
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy_Spy
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2585571
Does ListView1.DouleBuffered := true help?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hubdog
ID: 2585846
try
  lockwindowupdate(listview1.handle);
  //here change imageindex
  lockwindowupdate(0);

good luck
hubdog
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2585868
Thanxs
That works !
0