Solved

Making my own wallpaper.

Posted on 2000-03-05
9
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi
I have looked all over the internet for wallapaer I like, and would like to use on my web site.
I have decided to try and make my own. I am using Windows 98 and a Paperport 6100b scanner.  My scanner will scan items up to 8.5 in. X 11.00 in.  How would I know what size resolution this is?  What size would you scan to make 800 X 600 wallpaper?
My scanner says that to scan this size item it's 3 MB this seem to large for me, but how would I find out the dimensions I would need to make different sizes?
For a web site what dimensions are needed?
Thank you for your help
Sherry Bell
0
Comment
Question by:SShhiloh
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2585326
Hi there,

Your problem seems to be in understanding scanning resolution vs. screen resolution. I'l try to explain this in a simple way to you.

When you scan an image the scan driver (usually a Twain driver) lets you select the resolution at which you want to scan your image in DPI (dots per inch) and also other parameters as colour depth (black-and-white, greyscale, RGB, etc) and so on. The resolution of the scan means how many dots will be drawn for each inch the image has. This can vary from 100 to 1200 dpi on most home scanners. The higher the resolution you choose, the bigger the resulting file will be.

Now your monitor. It draws images in dots, right?? This is called screen resoliution and it is usually 72 ppi (pixels per inch). A problem is that many people refers to this resolution as dpi, too, creating confusion.

Now let's do some math. Say you have a picture that is 1 x 1 inches square and you scan it at 300 dpi. This will give you a file  300 x 300 dots, right?? When you use it as a wallpaper on you 600x800 monitor it will cover aproximately 1/6th of the screen area because the computer will use one pixel for each dot in the image. If you tile it, you will get 6 tiles. You follow me??

So, What size you need your scan to be?? It depends. If you want just ONE image to cover the whole screen area then you need a final image size of 600x800 dots. You need to do your math and calculate the size of your original image vs. the resdolution at which you need to scan it to obtain these dimensions. In most cases, tho, depending on the software you use, you can do a bigger-than-necessary scan and then crop it and reduce the resolution to fit the 600x800 you need. If you want to tile the image, you ned to make the math depending on the size you want for the tiles.

Now, for a website, you usually use a tiled wallpaper, right?? So what you want is a pattern that repeats again and again. Keeping in mind that the monitor shows you things at 72 ppi, and considering that in Web terms smaller is better, you want your image to be as small as possible. Keep in mind that the current standard for the size of a web is not to go over 100k including html and images altogether. This is because you don't want your visitors to wait forever for your page to load. So you might want your pattern to be an image of perhaps no more than 72 x 72 dpi, which will show on screen as a 1-inch square tile.

I hope this brief  explanation helps clarify things to you.

Good vibes!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Assen
ID: 2586933
Hi,

Scan you images in biggest resolution, don't worry about the size. Then open them with an image processing program. You can use Paint with Win98. Open the image file. Then click on 'Image -> Atributes' or Ctrl+E and write the wanted width and height 800x600 and click OK. (If the image don't have the same proportions you may have to use first: Steretch/Skew Ctrl+w or Select button from the menu (the dotted square))
Click 'File->Save as' and choose JPEG file format, this format makes your picture in small size, because this is important if you want to put it on Internet.
Another program is Imaging comes with Win98. And you can download a good software at http://www.acdsystems.com/

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2645872
Assen is quite wrong. The resolution you should use is 72 dpi since that is what all monitors are able to show. Then just scan the image so that it can cover the entire page.
One idea is to scan it in a larger resolution and then lower the resoution of the image in a imageproccessing program. if you halve the resolution, the image covers a twcie as large area.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2649103
Yes and no.....  

Monitor resolution is 72dpi as I have already mentioned, but an image does NOT need to be saved at that resolution in order for it to display properly. When it comes to wallpaper (for both Windows desktop and for the Web) what matters is the size of the image in pixels. That is why is important to do the math as I have already explained. What this means is, if you have save your image as a, say, 200dpi the monitor will still show it to you at 72dpi. So what counts is the pixel size of the image.

So, for a system showin things at 600x800 pixels, that would have to be the size of the image if we want it to display full-screen.

Good vibes!!!!

And by the way, Sshhiloh, we're waiting for your decision.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2651115
Scan your graphic, save as BMP. Do not look at the size, open it in Adobe PhotoShop, MS ImageComposer, Macromedia Fireworks...Resize it to 600x800 and save as gif (if possible meaning if you do not lose a lot from the quality since you want it to take less space) or you can save as jpg.

Sometimes, you can resize your image to 300x400 (lets say), if you want to use it like on your desktop as wallpaper, you can use the strecth function...
(You probably know this but just giving you an idea)

Good luck,
-Hocam
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2657103
Hocam's commkent brings this little piece of trivia to my mind....  For Web use the image should be saved in either GIF or JPG format. For use as a Windows desktop wallpaper, tho, the image must be saved in BMP format. Saving an image at 300x400 and stretching it to fill the screen might work in some cases, but most of the time it will only result in a uglyly pixelated wallpaper....

Good vibes!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 100 total points
ID: 2868132
to create a wall paper you don't always need to scan such a large image.
You can have a image as small as 1pixel by 1pixel to 800x600 pixels.

So i suggest you scan a small image of about 100x100 pixel and set it as background image and it willl automatically tile itself to create a wall paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SShhiloh
ID: 2870254
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:SShhiloh
ID: 2870255
Hi
Thank you for the help.  There are a lot of people out here that doesn't understand, when you get in computer language.  Thank you for making it simple.
Simple is better.
Thanks again
Sherry Bell
0