Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a new video card

Posted on 2000-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
  Currently, I'm running a 4mb AGP video card. I'm looking to upgrade to either a 16mb or 32mb Voodoo card. The pc is mostly used for playing Quake 2 online. The new card must be AGP 1 compatible. Most of the newer cards are 2x AGP. Can you recommend any specific card? I'm running a Pentium II 266mz with 64 ram. Will a 16 or 32mb card be overkill? Will my computer be able to utilize it completely? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ronc021698
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 600 total points
ID: 2585687
Umm, the V3 only has 16mb of VRAM, the TNT2 has 32mb. I have heard of good things about both but with your system I would say a V3 2000 or 3000.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2586090
Check in your motherboard book if you can go to 2x, there may be a jumper you can set. If you don't have the book, go to the web site of the manufacturer for info. If you can't make any changes, then I agree with compmania's suggestion. Check out www.computersurplus.com and www.buy.com for parts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2586778
I highly recommend both the
Matrox G400 Max and any of the high end TNT cards...

For great reviews and comparisons, check out http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/index.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2588102
The TNT cards are very nice but you will not be able to play most games strait out of the box, you will have to wait for an openGL patch that comes out about 4-6months later. The V3 will be able to play them without one.
0