Solved

Starting out in C++

Posted on 2000-03-05
9
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
a long time ago, i learned a little C, but didn't like it much.  now i'm trying to learn Microsoft Visual C++ 5 and would like to start out easy.  does anyone know of a good book/website/other to begin with, and then maybe something more advanced to work on after that?

thanks, dnijaguar
0
Comment
Question by:dnijaguar
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2585468
I would strongly recommend VC version 6 over 5.  5 is good but 6 is much closer to the ANSI/ISO standard so you may find that the help you find will be more applicable to VC 6.   (Although either version's "shortcomings" really tend to appear only in the more advanced features, so you might not encounter a problem anyways.)

I would recommend you get a hold of Bjarne Stroustrup's "The C++ Programming Language" currently in 3rd ed.  It is good at teaching C++ to programmers that already know how to program.  You also might want to get a good introductory C++ book, like Deital and Deital's "C++: How to Program"--that are many of these, that is just one I know by name.

For more advanced programming the Scott Meyer books "Effective C++" and "More Effective C+" are nearly essential.  They are very very well known in the C++ community.  

I really don't think web sites usually are as a good a resource as a good book.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 2585583
If you want to write windows apps, you should _also_ get a book such as "Programming Windows 95" by Charles Petzold. You may also look up a book about MFC like "Programming Windows With MFC" by Jeff Prosise or anyother book on MFC.

Note, these books assume that you already know C++ so you better first get the books nietod suggested and then move to mine.

Good luck,
Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:header
ID: 2585981
"C++ for Dummies" or the "Idiots Guide To C++" are invaluable for starting off and making sure you understand all of the concepts.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2586010
never buy a dummies book or thats what you will be :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2586195
Hi !!
 U can also refer to these books for as a beginner

1)C++ programming by "Balaguruswamy"
2)C++ by "Eric Nagler"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hi123 earned 40 total points
ID: 2586510
Hi,
i suggest u to use "C++ programming" by Robert Lafore, BpB Publications, Also do some imagination of how in discreate state ur program will run/ execute.

Hope it will helps u.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2587100
If you understand what programming is about then I would suggest:

Essential C++, by Stan Lippman.

This book has the major advantages that:

- it is only about 200 pages long. But more than good enough to get you up and running.  I would rather this style of book than one of the much more typical 1000 page stuff.

- its also very current.  Covers all the modern topics like Generic programming and the standard library.

I wouldn't recommend that you use Stroustrup's book as anything other than a reference.  As a learning resource I think its fairly hopeless.  The writing is not good enough.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2587243
>> I wouldn't recommend that you use
>> Stroustrup's book as anything other
>> than a reference
I don't think it is good for a beginner.  (not at all.)  But I think that it is good for someone who already knows programming, but doesn't yet know C++.  Although there may be better ones....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
ID: 2589661
thank you everyone for all your help, i'll see about the books!

<dnijaguar>
0