Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't disable DMA for CD-ROM

Posted on 2000-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Compaq Deskpro 3255MMX.  IDE CD-ROM as originally supplied.  After reading a magazine article, i went to properites of my CD-ROM and ticked the DMA box.

Now when i boot up the whole machine freezes just after drawing the icons on the desktop.  If i disconnect the CD-ROM, no problems.

I've tried removing the device in My Computer, but no good.

I can't uncheck the box because the system freezes before i get a chance to open my computer.

I tried booting into Safe Mode and doing it there, but i then get a message saying unable to update registry.

How do i get my CD-ROM back?
0
Comment
Question by:petergidden
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:petergidden
ID: 2585484
Ooops, that should be 5233MMX.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 300 total points
ID: 2585512
Have you deleted it in Device Manager??
If you have without results then go into Regedit
Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Open the ENUM folder
Scroll down to the SCSI folder
open it and you will see your CDROM
open
Delete it and reboot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2585640
Try running scanreg /fix at the command prompt. Just my 2¢
0
 

Author Comment

by:petergidden
ID: 2585723
Well Sorgie, you got it, sort of.....  Really weird this, but i did as you said, rebooted without the CD-ROM, then switched off and reconnected.  Same problem, complete freeze up.  Tried again, but same result.

I then tried an old two speed CD-ROM from my other machine, and it worked OK.

Switched off, disconnected, and rebooted.  Deleted the entry for the old NEC, and switched off.  Reconnected my Panasonic CD-ROM that's giving all the trouble and hey presto, its all OK.

No idea how or why it worked but then i guess that's one of the pleasures in life that Uncle Bill has supplied me with.

You get the points!
0