Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl versus c

Posted on 2000-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello i have been told for a high usage site i should have my login script in c instead of perl.

my login script is approx 20kb on a solaris with 220mb bandwidth.

my questions are

1. how many logins could this forseeably cope with in say 1 second ?
2. would c be any better or faster?

thanks for your asdvice gerald.
0
Comment
Question by:wampy
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2585752
1. how long does your script take to run?
2. c may be faster, particularly if your script spends a lot of time on calculations.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 300 total points
ID: 2586199
ozo is almost always right, however this time I disagree with him.  So many web servers are now optimized for perl that even though C is probably slightly more efficient itself, by the time it is on a server it is probably less efficient.  Either way, there will be no problem, the time take to execute a login in scrip will not matter.

Now, your bandwidth is much more likely to be a limit- just find out how big each transaction is, by looking at the generated pages and divide it into the bandwidth available.

0