?
Solved

problems running simple c program

Posted on 2000-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
although the program is a long one
yet
the error it generates is that of the error when you run a blank file with "ctrl F9"
                  Linker error :unable to open file in C0.asm
0
Comment
Question by:fultu
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2586285
Maybe you could post the code here so that we could solve it for you.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586873
according to the hotkey I assume your are using a kind of borland compiler ? What do u mean with "run" and "blank file" ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 2588628
C0.asm is the startup routine that calls main I think.
So emm what do you mean by blank file?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:vhawargi
ID: 2594904
C0.asm is the one which calls main(). (at least in C++ compiler...)

all these object files are linked by the compiler. at this time the linker is trying to locate main(). since there is no code, (assumed, as you told it is blank file) the linker is cribbing..

probably your code has a main() with a different signature... could you elaborate on the specific problem?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wawb earned 60 total points
ID: 2602786
I stopped using Borland C++ when 5.0x was release. The error
you're experiencing is one of the reasons.
Now, this was a few years back so I'm sure I remember the
exact reason this happens, but I have a fuzzy memory of
having to either reboot the machine, or recreate the
project everytime it did happen.

And it happened a lot.

Not the worst thing that happened with BC5, one time borland
actually overwrote my source files with garbage.

Try rebooting, try recreating the project. If it solves something,
perhaps it will lead to the reason it happens in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fultu
ID: 2628451
by blank file I mean
you write absolutely nothing in the new file and try to compile it with ctrl F9

the error is same as is generatd when I try to run the programms that I GOt from the CD .as mentioned earlier
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:fultu
ID: 2628455
Adjusted points from 20 to 30
0