Solved

SSI for common navigation

Posted on 2000-03-05
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a SSI that includes a cgi that prints out a common navigation bar to all pages.  I wanted to add a little graphic that will display what section the SSI is being called from, but how can I tell?  There is no ENV variable for the calling page... of course SCRIPT_NAME displays the name of the cgi and not the SHTML page that included it.  Any way for me to tell within this CGI which page is calling it?
0
Comment
Question by:georgia
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sanek
Comment Utility
Hmm... what does $ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} variable equal to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgia
Comment Utility
It is blank....  I assume it would refer to the page that I came from and not the one that called the script because it is blank when I just use the URL.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
powerlord earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
How about $ENV{'REQUEST_URI '} ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sanek
Comment Utility
Wierd...
I see at SCRIPT_FILENAME calling page and not CGI address. How do you execute CGI
with <!--#exec cgi=...--> or <!--#include virtual=...-->
Try to use include, it's better
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
Comment Utility
This is a total workaround but what about passing the argument to the script.  Ex:

script.pl?caller=callinmg_page.htm

Then you just print out the variable $caller.

It's not the greatest but if your $ENV variables truly can't help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgia
Comment Utility
That got it!  Thanks!
0