Solved

turning a standard installation into an ActiveX installation

Posted on 2000-03-05
11
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have just finished up an application developed by VC and used InstallShield to write an installer. Everything works fine. What I want now is to enable the users install my application directly from the web page(by ActiveX, or is there better ways?). I would really appreciate if anyone can explain in detail the steps needed for this.

Thanks a lot.

wyldsj
0
Comment
Question by:wyldsj
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2586147
You might want to check InstallShield's web site. I think they have something for that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2586557
Listening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2586910
They have products called package for the web and install from the web both of which are available for evaluation purposes (~10days). Both products wrap your existing Installshield project
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 2587033
I just tried the InstallFromTheWeb. It's cool and easy. But it's very expensive...(US$700-800)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2587092
I know - but it is to be expected as it is a very low volume application.

eg You may have a project with 10 developers but you only need 1 possibly 2 Installshields and you only need one InstallFromTheWeb and one PackageForTheWeb. However I am surprised it is that expensive it is only 245 UK pounds ~400 US dollars. I would have thought it was cheaper in  the US
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 2589800
Is it possible to write my own ActiveX that simply execute the setup.exe???

I don't have to bother for Netscape. So long as it supports IE will be good enough...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2590849
I - don't see why not - you would have to either bind all the objects together somehow so you can download them - this could be a script or list that the activeX control reads from the site - it would then have to download all the relevent files to the temp directory and then it would have to execute the setup

here it is in .ini form

[files]
file1=setup.exe
file2=data1.cab
....
filen=data2.cab

[execute]
exe1=setup.exe

you could of course build a dedicated activeX control but if you going to do it you might as well build an adaptable version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 2594510
sorry ShaunWilde, can you please explain in more detail?

i.e. where do I store the ini file? how do I call it? etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 500 total points
ID: 2595312
you would store the .ini file, or whatever you call it, in the same directory as your activeX control is stored on the web (with the download files) - or you would tell the control where to look for its initialization data on the web - you can pass parameters to it.

it would then load the initialisation file and then according to the data supplied download the setup files and then execute the setup. you would probably have to download the files using the wininet functions. I wouldn't recommend using MFC in your dll as it would make it too bulky to download
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 2599047
Yup, I got it working! Thanks, shaunwilde!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2599291
If it is truly adaptable or something other people might find useful and not part of a your company product/project you might fancy making it an article at one of the programmer web-sites such as www.codetools.com.
0