Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan Drive problem

Posted on 2000-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to scan my harddrive on win98, it seems repeat and repeat more than 10 times.But I've made sure i had stop all program... how can i fix the problem?
I can't do the disk defrag too.
0
Comment
Question by:jccw
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2586057
there are a couple of programs that seem to think they are far more important than maintenance programs, probable the worst is from those fine folks at Microsft.............. FINDFAST

1/ go to the control panel, double click findfast, and delete all the drives you see in the box.

reboot, and try again

2/ if that doesn't do it, reboot the system in SAFE MODE and run your scandisk, then defrag, finish, and reboot
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kkemper earned 100 total points
ID: 2586294
first,
do a control alt delete and make SURe nothing is running.

then, choose DO NOT tell me.

next, before you start it again, go to the control panel and modify the
time when your screen saver starts; assuming you use one.

Set it at 50 or more minutes

Then, wait and go watch tv or read a book

depending on size of your files [ have 1.5 Mil] come back in maybe 1-2 hours.

I scan my system weekly!

and you must degrag frequently to keep the system working fast.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2586306
Hi!

Gotta love those sneaky background programs (Grrr) Anyway, there are a few workarounds for this problem:

Before running Scandisk/DeFrag, close all open programs that are visible in the taskbar and system tray, then click CTRL+ALT+DEL and individually "End Task" all listed programs except Explorer and Systray. You should then be able to run both programs all the way through.

You can also run scandisk from DOS, by selecting Shut Down from the Strat menu then choosing "Restart in MS-DOS mode". At the C:\WINDOWS> prompt, type SCANDISK [enter] and let it go. When finished, type EXIT [enter] to return to Windows.

Another very efficient way to run DeFrag is immediately at Windows startup, before any other programs have loaded. There is a file included on the Win98 setup CD that will issue a one-time command for DeFrag to run this way at next boot up. The file is called defrag.inf, and it is located in the \tools\mtsutil\ directory of the Win98 setup CD. Simply right-click on the defrag.inf file (from the CD or you can copy it to your hard drive) and select "Install" from the pop-up menu.

Hope this helps!
Msledd
0