[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

interfacing outlook  with java appliction

Posted on 2000-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Through java application i want to set task for outlook.  is it possible, if possible please send me the solution.

thanks

someswara rao
0
Comment
Question by:gvksrao
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 2587089
u can do this via COM
look:

http://www.nevaobject.com/java/

Using COM Objects in Java
http://www.microsoft.com/Java/sdk/40/pg /pg_javacom.htm

Dan Adler's Java-COM Resources
http://users.rcn.com/danadler/javacom/

J-Integra pure Java-COM bridge
http://www.linar.com

Using JBuilder 3 to integrate MTS based COM objects into your pure Java applications
http://www.linar.com/jintegra/doc/guidev/jbuilder/index.html



Java and ActiveX
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-09-1996/jw-09-blundon.html

R-JAX (Remote Java ActiveXT) client bean
http://www.vbix.com/rjax/cd/rjaxbk.html 


http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-09-1998/jw-09-bridge-2.html 


http://www.informit.com/content/1575211610/chapter_15270.shtml? 


Wrap a Java class in a COM object
http://tactika.com/realhome/javaht/java-g3.html#g13

Wrap a Java bean in a COM object
http://tactika.com/realhome/javaht/java-g3.html#g14
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
meming earned 600 total points
ID: 2588358
Try IBM OLEBridge for Java at
http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/olebridge

"The problem is the inability of Java to access and manipulate COM objects. OLEBridge allows developers to access and use those required COM objects." (local or remote)

The following is a few code segments for calling a calculator, perform an addition, get the result back, and clean up the object.


// get reference of the OLE object
OleServer sm_oleserver = new OleServer(); // using local DLL
OleObject m_mfccalc = sm_oleserver.createOleObject("mfccalc.calculator");

// perform addition
int result = mfccalc.procedureAdd(number1, number2);

// finish
m_mfccalc.invoke("Close",variantarray);
m_mfccalc.destroyOleObject();
m_mfccalc = null;
0