Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with newly assembled computer

Posted on 2000-03-05
28
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just assembled a computer with  an AMD K6-2 500 processor, Epox motherboard w/ Award BIOS and other stuff.   All the parts are new but sometimes when I need to reboot the computer because of an error in windows, the CD-ROM drive cannot be detected. The CD drive is connected to the secondary IDE port. But when I shut of the computer and turn it on again, the drive can again be detected.  I also get a LOT of errors with Windows 98, mostly page fault errors. This is when I have to reboot the computer and then get the problem w/ the CD-ROM drive. Do I make sense? Hope you understand this.  I don't know if the problem is with my installation, with the hardware or with windows incompatibilities.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
28 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:liunx
ID: 2586436
please explain:
1.How you setting you CD-ROM drive? Master? slave?or other?
2.Is the mainboard can't detected or win98 can't detected CD-ROM drive?
3.DO you install  other software?
                           
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2586636
I also get a LOT of irritating exception errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2586638
I also get a LOT of irritating exception errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2586682
I also get a lot of irritating fatal exception errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2586691
sorry for the repeat comments.

CD-ROM Drive is set as secondary master. It is Creative Infra52X.

Mainboard sometimes cannot detect Secondary master which is cd-rom drive. But, as i said earlier, if i turn the computer off and then on again, the drive can be detected again.

I have installed other software but I don't see why they would cause these problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2586700
sorry for rejecting the proposed answer.  i want to leave the question open for other experts' comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2587141
What chipset use your motherboard or what exact type  is it ?
What driver do you use for your ide controller ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2587173
Does the CD-rom work upon first boot? Does the Bios always see it?
Is the problem only on warm boots? (restarts)

What OS are you running?


Bill
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2587259
Check your RAM module(s).  If one is bad or you are running them faster than their rated speed (like running 66MHz RAM at 100MHz) you will often get errors and problem like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2587329
The CD-ROM can be detected on first boot. Yes, the problem is only on restarts. I am running Win98.

I installed a 128Mb PC100 SDRAM. The Epox motherboard is 100MHz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2587338
motherboard is Epox EP-MVP3G2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2587372
try here for the latest bios http://www.epox.com/html/english/support/motherboard/bios/vp3c.htm

and Here for drivers http://www.epox.com/html/english/support/motherboard/drivers/via-4in1.htm

If the bios does not see the cd rom on boot then get the bios upgrade. If the problem is with windows get the driver.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2587969
Your motherboard use the VIA Mpv3 chipset.
With Win98, you need to install only a few drivers.
You can find them  at www.Via.com.tw .
Follow accurately the instructions for install.

If you will use Win95 you need to install the patch for AMD K6 processors higher than 300 mhz. You can find it at AMD web site www.amd.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2588994
If you just put this box together and you are getting alot of WIndows errors
You may just be better off reformatting and doing another install of windows.

Do double check all your connections and MB settings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Machsurfer
ID: 2589232
A buddy of mine was having similar problems on his system.  He had the BIOS set to NOT autodetect the drives everytime.  i.e. he had CDROM selected for his drive, and the same thing was happening.  When he switched to autodetect, this solved the problem.  Good luck!

Cheers,

      Dominik
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prborel
ID: 2589744
wsanchez,

Did you get the BIOS updates and drivers harley suggested?  I just built an Athatlon 750 for a buddy of mine and we had to upgrade his BIOS right away. It was an ASUS board though.

Just checking to see if you had tried to find an upgraded BIOS/drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2590028
set the bios to default settings and slave your cdrom to the master harddrive and do yourself a favor and reformat and reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2590037
opps hit wrong button  ,just adding to sorgie's comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2590080
If you have not already done a fresh install of windows. Boot into safe mode and go to the device manager. Remove everything you can. Then reboot into normal mode run the new hardware installation wizard and reinstall all of the drivers.  It is common if you did an upgrade or if that hard drive came out of another computer to have the drivers for the old hardware still loading.

let me know how things work out
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2599795
thanks for all the suggestions.  please post more comments while i try you're suggestions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinclairj
ID: 2600247
Check the cable connecting the CDROM drive to the motherboard, see if you have a loose connection.  Or the cable may be bad.  Or you may have a faulty IDE controller.  YYou might try switching the CDROM to slave on the first IDE controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2601178
Tell us your exact hadware configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2607820
Reinstalled Win98 and it seems to work properly now.  But I still get "blue screen" errors occasionally.  Guess it's an indispensable "feature" of win98 :-)

The CD-ROM drive still can't be detected sometimes. but most of the time it can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2623063
I don't get blue screen errors as often as before but now I usually get illegal operation errors and internal errors especially with explorer and outlook express.  What seems to be the problem and can this be fixed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henr1452
ID: 2693636
check for ants.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 300 total points
ID: 2694904
Run the computer in safe mode for a awhile, if you still get errors you have a hardware problem. (most likely ram) if no errors in safe mode than you have a driver or other software problem.



Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2695196
Thanks for all your comments.  I found out what my problem was. My board is an Epox board and someone told me that problems are common on these boards when you use 128Mb RAM boards on them. So what i did was had my  128Mb RAMs exchanged for 2 64Mb RAMs and the problems disappeared.

I'll be giving Bill(harley47) the points since he was the one who posted the most helpful comments. not that the other comments did not help but they were the closest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2695198
what i meant by the last sentence was harley47's comments were the closest solutions to my problem.
0