Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system on LC575

Posted on 2000-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
What is the recommended system for a LC575 with 36 Meg memory, 1.2 gig HD.  The machine is currently running 8.1, and is very slow.  Would 7.5.5 or 7.6 be more appropriate?
0
Comment
Question by:rscales
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tremblyj earned 150 total points
ID: 2586495
I would run 7.6.1 on it myself.  8.1 was really meant for PowerPC machines.  If you want to have nice desktop pictures instead of patterns, check out DECOR.

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10249-100-869845.html?tag=st.dl.10005_103_1.lst.titledetail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2636403
I agree 7.6.1 would be better but also be sure to upgrade OT to 1.1.2 afterwords.

Also make sure virtual memory is on unless you know what you are doing with memory use (if you do know then turning it off will improve speed.)

Speed might be affected by memory control panels memory cache - it should be about 10% of ram but can be as high as 15%.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2638390
8.1 should run well with the drive optomized, desktop rebuilt,  and speed douler from connectix a must.
be sure to have all the latest drivers.

centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscales
ID: 2638995
Thanks for the system advise.  For now I think we will keep the machine at 6.1, but if problems occur more, then I will revert back to 7.6.1 as suggested Trembly and Steven.  I did optimize with Norton, rebuild and all that maintenence and seems to operating well.
0