Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get Local Hostname using Applet

Posted on 2000-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to get the local hostname info using applet and display them
the web page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saltacid
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jadrek85 earned 200 total points
ID: 2586592
Hi Saltacid,

Here is the code, which reads the host name and displays it in the applet. Either you can run this applet or call this applet in browser to display the host name of your machine.

// Starts Code

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.net.*;
public class HostName extends JApplet {
  boolean isStandalone = false;
  JLabel lblName = new JLabel();
  JLabel lblHost = new JLabel();

  //Construct the applet
  public HostName() {
  }

  //Initialize the applet
  public void init() {
    try  {
      jbInit();
    }
    catch(Exception e)  {
      e.printStackTrace();
    }
  }

  //Component initialization
  private void jbInit() throws Exception {
    lblName.setFont(new java.awt.Font("Dialog", 0, 20));
    lblName.setBounds(new Rectangle(132, 59, 400, 48));
    this.setSize(new Dimension(559, 303));
    this.getContentPane().setLayout(null);
    lblHost.setFont(new java.awt.Font("Dialog", 0, 20));
    lblHost.setText("Host Name:");
    lblHost.setBounds(new Rectangle(24, 59, 113, 48));
    this.getContentPane().add(lblName, null);
    this.getContentPane().add(lblHost, null);
    String sAdd="";
    String Name="";
    try{
    sAdd=InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostName();
    Name=InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress();
    }catch(Exception oExp){}
    lblName.setText(sAdd);
      System.out.println("Local Machine Host Name="+sAdd);
      System.out.println("Local Machine IP Address="+Name);
  }

  //Get Applet information
  public String getAppletInfo() {
    return "Applet Information";
  }

  //Get parameter info
  public String[][] getParameterInfo() {
    return null;
  }

  //Main method
  public static void main(String[] args) {
    HostName applet = new HostName();
    applet.isStandalone = true;
    JFrame frame = new JFrame();
    frame.setTitle("Applet Frame");
    frame.getContentPane().add(applet, BorderLayout.CENTER);
    applet.init();
    applet.start();
    frame.setSize(400,320);
    Dimension d = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
    frame.setLocation((d.width - frame.getSize().width) / 2, (d.height - frame.getSize().height) / 2);
    frame.setVisible(true);

  }
  // static initializer for setting look & feel
  static {
    try {
      UIManager.setLookAndFeel(UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName());
      //UIManager.setLookAndFeel(UIManager.getCrossPlatformLookAndFeelClassName());
    }
    catch (Exception e) {}
  }

}
   
// Ends Code

Good Luck,
Jadhv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muraliram
ID: 2586612
use InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostName() to get the local host name
0