Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to dynamically create tooltips? without the resource editor help.

Posted on 2000-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a dynamically created toolbar with a few buttons on it,
and I want to assign a tooltip to each of these buttons in run-time! How do I do it???
 
B.T.W The id's of these buttons are also created in run-time so I cannot use the resource editor help...
 
Thanks in advance
 
Yoav Stahl.
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:ystahl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 1800 total points
ID: 2586619
Search for TTN_NEEDTEXT in the online help. Basically, you need to set up the tooltip by calling EnableToolTips(TRUE) and then respond to this message. If you search for TTN_NEEDTEXT in the online help, you will come across an article on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2586622
Hi,

Dynamically means, even buttons also u have created dynamically?. Can't go for using the resource editor?. Just U can insert a toolbar give it Ur own ID, and add the buttons and then do

bar = new CToolBar;
      if (!bar->Create(this) ||
            !bar->LoadToolBar(IDR_MY_TOOLBAR))
      {
            TRACE0("Failed to create toolbar\n");
            return ;      // fail to create
      }
      
      bar->SetBarStyle(bar->GetBarStyle() |
            CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY | CBRS_SIZE_DYNAMIC);

      bar->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);

here bar is the pointer of CToolBar. Then U can set the tooltips also at the design time!!!.

Try it out.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2586626
Hi,

This site may help U out.

http://codeguru.developer.com/toolbar/tb_custmsg_tips.shtml

VinExpert
0