Solved

Save Registry File

Posted on 2000-03-05
13
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
When trying to perform RegSaveKey()
the function returns error saying

"A required privilege is not held by the client."

How do I give right privilage to my process. Doing it from user manager didn't help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yulia
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586686
to which group do you want to write ?
(full path)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yulia
ID: 2586709
I want to backup some branch inside
HKEY_CURRENT_USER, I succeeded opening
it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yulia
ID: 2586713
I want to backup some branch inside
HKEY_CURRENT_USER, I succeeded opening
it.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586784
how do you write the key?
Could you post the code please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yulia
ID: 2586816


There is a key in my registry,
under HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
I put it in lpSubKey.

LONG error = RegOpenKeyEx(                          hKey,                           lpSubKey,                                 0,                                      KEY_ALL_ACCESS,                         &phkResult
       );
                        
LPCSTR f = "back.reg";
LONG error2 = RegSaveKey(      
            hKey, "back.reg", NULL);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yulia
ID: 2586818
The file back.reg is being created but
it's empty
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586825
how do you write the key?
Could you post the code please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586833
oops, sorry i did hit reload ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586843
Yulia,

in my SDK doc i read that you need a special privileg if you are on Windows NT. Are you using Windows NT ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yulia
ID: 2586859
Yes, I know, what I don't know is
how to attach to a process this special privilage.
I use Windows NT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2586879
Yulia,

there is a KB article about this. This should solve your problem.
Article ID: Q128731

If you dont have msdn I could post you the article if you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 100 total points
ID: 2586909
or view it on the online kb of the microsofties:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q128/7/31.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

regards Pacman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2587703
This should help you there's plenty of help here:

http://www.codeguru.com/system/registry_ult.shtml

Try it !!!!!
0