Solved

Partition problem

Posted on 2000-03-05
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can we increase the partition size dynamically ?
 
I had installed linux on 800MB partition.I have added 1.2GB disk later .
How can we increase the 800MB partition dynamically to 2 GB .

I don't want a new filesystem , I want to increase the  / filesystem to 2GB.
0
Comment
Question by:hay123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
ID: 2586792
Hi,

Have you read the documentation of fips?
I'm not sure myself now, but I now that fips is used before the installation to change the partitionsize of other OS-es.

But If you want to migrate your data from one disk to the other, you can just copy the data. The only thing you need to do the is to change your fstab and lilo-configuration.

Another option is to split up your directories over multiple partitions.

e.g.

/usr is on /dev/hdb1
/var is on /dev/hdb2
/ is on /dev/hda1

(in this case you only need to copy data and change fstab)

Let me know how you're going to solve it!

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:hay123
ID: 2587333
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 50 total points
ID: 2587491
I really only know of two tools

1. http://www.math.leidenuniv.nl/~buytenh/ext2resize/

2.
www.powerquest.com (Partition magic 4 and 5 comes with ext2fs resizing tools)

Personally i have used Pmagic which works well, but is commercial.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2587500
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2587508
But wait.. NEITHER of these tools support spreading a filesystem over several devices. You said "Added 1.2Gig disk" is this a second disk, or did you just delete a 1.2 gig partition?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
ID: 2588098
Why would you want to work with 1 big partition anyway? Now is the time to spread your data over several partitions. (which is a common way to do)

This is saver/better for your data. I don't know exactly, but it is preferred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hay123
ID: 2591657
Thanks J2 ,
        I will try out with those tools .
0