Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT web services through Win98 ICS

Posted on 2000-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Part of my home network consists of a Windows 98 Machine, running a 56K modem with Windows 98 Internet Connection Sharing. Another machine is my Windows NT Server.

When someone accesses my IP address (http://myipaddress/) I would like it to redirect to my windows NT box (which is a private IP address - 192.168.0.201)

Is there any way to do this thru ICS or using another program (Without using PWS on Win98)

Dirk Hunter
0
Comment
Question by:dirkhunter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2587853
I think you need a proxy server for this. Why can't you just put a link on yor main page. It may also be possible to switch automatically, in the HTML Code if you are willing to let it get that far. Do you really need it to do the switch before reaching the original address ?
A proxy server may be your only answer in that case, unless you can set up ypur own DNS authority locally ( I doubt it ). I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2587858
I think you need a proxy server for this. Why can't you just put a link on yor main page. It may also be possible to switch automatically, in the HTML Code if you are willing to let it get that far. Do you really need it to do the switch before reaching the original address ?
A proxy server may be your only answer in that case, unless you can set up ypur own DNS authority locally ( I doubt it ). I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikeblodgett
ID: 2587884
Hmm, i've never seen anything that will redirect all requests, I am putting up a linux based router for my cable modem so i've recently done some looking around on various W9x/linux proxy stuff, I remember seeing a proxy software that allowed to redirect to an internal Ip, but it was only for FTp access,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dirkhunter
ID: 2594805
I know that it is an option in Windows 2000.. Im just wondering if there is any third party software to achieve it on Win98. If you know of a proxy server.. Please tell me what one will work.

Just to clarify:

When I dial up on my Win 98 box I get assigned an IP by my isp (203.108.221.something)

When someone accesses that IP i want it to accept it and pull the pages from http://192.168.0.1 (my NT server)

If someone tries to access 192.168.0.1 from outside my local network it wont work, as it is trying to access 192.168.0.1 on their (possibly nonexistant) local network.

This means that the HTML links wont work like it says here: "Why can't you just put a link on yor main page. It may also be possible to switch automatically, in the HTML Code if you are willing to let it get that far."

Thanks for your help so far,

Dirk Hunter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikeblodgett
ID: 2594853
Are you just doing HTML pages, because if your running like personal web server on your 98 machine and you want to access pages on your NT server, you could just make your HTML directory on the Server a share, and map a driver letter to it on 98, then set your PWS to use that for it's home directory,  but either way your going to take resources off the 98 machine, what are you trying to acheive exactly,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_OReilly earned 4000 total points
ID: 2608561
Simple answer ... wingate. It is proxy server software which could be installed on the 98 machine. It can be configured on a PER PORT basis .. so u just redirect incoming traffic on port 80 to the private ip of the nt server. IP routing on the 98 machine will see the traffic gets proxied out on the ethernet. Effectively is a proxy server being used (kind of) in reverse.

Nice thing about wingate .. fully remotely managable ... user loging, authentication (if u like) and because its per port you can make it proxy anything anywhere.

Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkhunter
ID: 2634887
Thanks :)

Now all i have to do is buy a new hard drive for my NT server

Had a head crash on the 4GB scsi last week :((((((

Thanks for your help,

Dirk Hunter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael_OReilly
ID: 2635280
No probs.

Freaky u mention that hard disk crash ... I had a 6GB disk die on me last Thursday!!!

Thankfully I had St. Patricks Day drinking for comiserations!
0