Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot problem

Posted on 2000-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've just installed windows 95 on a 450M partition at the beginning of my drive.  But when I boot it, just after the presentation screen I get 'Windows Protection Error - You need to restart your computer' and sometimes I get 'Unable to write to Device IOS'.  If I keep trying, the system eventually boots, but it takes quite a few attempts.

Other possibly useful info - I installed EZBIOS on my drive using MaxBlast,  as that's what I had to do when I first got the drive.  But I tried the windows install both with and without EZBIOS, and got the same error message both times.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:elsdon
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2587315
Elsdon,

Hope this helps.

Glenn

Symptom

When Windows 95is restarted after installing a program or making a configuration change to the computer, one of the following error messages may be displayed:

Windows initializing device IOS: Windows protection error. IOS failed to Initialize, Please restart.

OR

While initializing IOS: Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer.

Problem:

After the error message is displayed, Windows 95 may not start in normal mode. However, Windows 95 should start in Safe mode.

Solution:

1. Boot Windows 95 in Safe mode or to a command prompt.

2. Perform one or both of the following steps:

Rename Smartdrv.exe (windows directory) to smartdrv.old.
Edit the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files and disable any references to Smartdrv.exe. To disable a line, type "rem" (without quotation marks) at the beginning of the line or rename autoexec.bat and config.sys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patrickpeeters
ID: 2587866
System information, please. Processor / Speed / Memory
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2588137
Do you have an AMD processor with a speed of 350+mhz?
If you do then you need to download the AMD patch from www.microsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsdon
ID: 2591585
compmania was right.  I have an AMD K6-2 400, and the patch from the Microsoft site sorted the problem.
0