Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using GridBagLayout

Posted on 2000-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to build a form with the following structure:
lable        textfield
lable        textfield
lable        textfield
'
'
etc.
the number of rows changes dynamically according to the number of columns in a table.(each lable contains a name of a column).
how can I create such a form using this layout?
0
Comment
Question by:twg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 150 total points
ID: 2588136
I created a general purpose panel that does a very similar thing. You would override JPanel, give it a GridBagLayout, then keep track of how many pairs of labels/textfields you have on it. then make a method called addComponents(JComponent, JComponent) or something like that, that would handle the adding automatically.


public int addComponents(JComponent inComp1, JComponent inComp2,int justifyconstraints){
      int retval = -1;
      int firstx;
      int secondx;
      
      if(justifyconstraints == LEFT){
            firstx = LEFT;
            secondx = LEFT;
      }else{
            if(justifyconstraints == RIGHT){
                  firstx = RIGHT;
                  secondx = RIGHT;
            }else{
                  firstx = RIGHT;
                  secondx = LEFT;
                  
            
            }

      
      }
      
      
              gc.gridy = (curComponentPairsOnMainPanel);
            
      gc.gridx = 0;
      
      gc.anchor = firstx;
      gc.weightx = 0.5;
      gc.fill = GridBagConstraints.NONE;
      gbLayout.setConstraints(inComp1, gc);
      mainPanel.add(inComp1);
      
      gc.gridx = 1;
      gc.anchor = secondx;
      gc.weightx = 0.5;
      gc.fill = GridBagConstraints.NONE;
      gbLayout.setConstraints(inComp2, gc);
      mainPanel.add(inComp2);
      
      
      curComponentPairsOnMainPanel++;
      curComponentPairsOnLeftPanel++;      
      
      

      if(retval == -1)retval = curComponentPairsOnMainPanel;
      
      return(retval);
}

Or something Similar

Kylar
0
 

Author Comment

by:twg
ID: 2590544
thanks kylar.
what is "justifyconstraints"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2592140
It's just an integer that represents where you want stuff to go, like:

static final int LEFT = GridBagConstraints.WEST;
static final int RIGHT = GridBagConstraints.EAST;

just to make it easier. instead of remembering that right justify is 'GridBagConstraints.EAST', I can just put RIGHT.  :)

Kylar
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twg
ID: 2594664
thanks kylar. I did what you suggested and it worked but I have another problem: I put the panel in a frame. How can I control the size of the frame dynamically, I mean how can I change its size to be according to the number of components it contains and not a fixed size?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2596129
those floats u have to calculate in a Frame object constructor like

frame()
{
Dimension dim = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
this.setSize((int)(dim.width * 0.75),(int)(dim.height * 0.9));
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:twg
ID: 2596234
thanks mbormann but I don't understand
how this calculation depends on the number of components. As I see here it depends on the screen's size. If I change the number of components the frame stays at the same size but I want the frame to be smaller if I have less components and vice versa. how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2596303
u can't do it I think unless you change the size,
you calculate by trial and error as I did or you do it some other way which I don't know abt.

What abt calling frame.pack() at end of ur Frame's constructor?try it and see
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2605085
Yeah, I'd use the pack() command too.

Kylar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2607418
Cheers :)
0