Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

8895

Posted on 2000-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What does it mean? System error -8895 when printing an XPress (4.1) document to my Tec 840 printer (on a network)
0
Comment
Question by:stevespencer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 2587701
Hi, steve.

The most likely problem may involve your Mac's printing settings, but I need more information from you to confirm.

Do you have background printing on? You can check quickly by opening the Chooser to see the setting. What version of the Mac OS are using? And, do you know if your network printer is controlled by a Windows NT print server?

A quick fix would be to turn background printing off in the Chooser. This keeps your Mac from being used while the job prints, but it also reduces the chance of the print job failing. Try that, and let me know the answers to the questions I've asked if it doesn't work.

--KS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 2588251
backgroundd printing: on
OS9
Printer has its own print server built in. Techtronix Phaser 840 DP. PostScript level 3 printer.

The system error (ID=-8895) occurs while writing the print job, not spooling it. It does not happen in the same place in every job, I dont think it is an EPS fault, nor font related.

The problem occurs on a new G4 PowerMac, The same configuration mirrored on my G3 PowerBook works without problems on the same network withe the same printer.

The question was, what does the error ID number refer to?

stephen
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 600 total points
ID: 2590669
It is, more than likely, a font conflict or a corrupt document. The error code falls in the range of LaserWriter Driver, but has not been published by Apple, so only an Apple Programmer could answer your question, and thats not me, sorry.

Unlaod all fonts not being used for the complaining job, print.

Buy Suitcase 8. It's a great font util.

Get Info on Print Monitor and increase its Memory allocation to 512 or 1024 in both the Minimum and Preferred boxes.

Turn off Desktop Printing.

Cut and paste the entire job into a blank Quark document, print.

if none of these things work, reject my answer and accept my apologies for wasting your time.

Error codes can be found on my website.

Good Luck,
-TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0