Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

color fade

Posted on 2000-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
is it possible to have one side of a html page appear one color (say black) and for it to fade from left to right into another color (say white)
then it will look grey in the middle...

also is this possible within a table so that i can it for a mall area of my page

0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2587651
You can use table and specify different colors for each column.
A better way to do it would be to create an image that fades and use 3 vertical tables next to each other each with different image backgrounds.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
man068 earned 200 total points
ID: 2587780
there is no way you can do it by using html tags. create a jpeg or gif image which will fade as you said. There are many gif/jpeg generating softwares on the net available freely which do all this. then use it as a background for the html page
0