Solved

Software reset problem

Posted on 2000-03-06
11
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
On a system w/ Pentium mmx cpu
128 mem at 300mhz
when starting a 3dfx app ( or game )
the load goes thru intro fine.
As soon as Any key is hit from
keyboard the APP stops running and
your sent back to the desktop.
No Errors are reported.
This has happened with 3dfx vers
5 thru 7 and with several different
graphics accel. including Voodo2 & 3 .
Can any one shed some light here ?
the OS is win98 latest release with all of the latest patches that the auto upgrade wanted to install
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:denpri
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2587795
Check that you have all the latest glide drivers, and that you have installed the latest version of directx AFTER you install the 3dfx drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2587839
What operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denpri
ID: 2588023
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 2588059
What programs are running in the background?  Press Ctrl+alt+del for a list.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:denpri
ID: 2588624
I'll need to check that tonight  I am not at home at the moment.
thanks
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:visvictor
ID: 2588929
have you tried replacing the keyboard.Maybe that is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denpri
ID: 2592310
tried different keyboards
these are the processes listed with
ctrl alt del , just after the problem.

Explorer
Remind
Findfast
Swtray
OSA
Reminder
qshell98
webscanx
avconsol
systray
vsstat
vshwin32
ahqtb
imgicon

this is background on OS and config

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Upgrade using Full OEM CD /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IZ /IS /IQ /IT /II /NR /II /C  /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2919.6307
Uptime: 0:00:09:30
Normal mode
On "REMDEPR" as "Dennis M. Prideaux"
GenuineIntel Pentium(r) Processor Intel MMX(TM) Technology
127MB RAM
73% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive F (4971MB free)
Available space on drive C: 469MB of 2035MB (FAT32)
Available space on drive E: 7163MB of 7938MB (FAT32)
Available space on drive F: 4975MB of 5073MB (FAT32)

I have not been able to determine
the rev's of the glide drivers


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 100 total points
ID: 2594009
Give this a shot. Press Ctrl+alt+del and end task on everthing except Explorer and Systray.  Run your program.
Does the problem go away?

Bill
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2740887
Good call harley47, this should be first step in seeing if he has a driver problem if it doesn't run after doing what you indicated. Even if this fixes the problem you should at least delete findfast out of start-up c:\windows\startmenu\programs\startup, this app is not needed is installed by office 97 and will create a lot of problems, especially illegal operations. Later Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:denpri
ID: 2753078
I finnally got back to the problem
an application from AmiPro was the
Fault a reminder/calender
which is running and pops up a
appointment or task when due.
I killed this and all was well
apparently it's using a normally
assigned memspace, any ideas on
how to keep this from interferring
but still be able to run it. ????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2753708
Look to see if outlook can help, it has a reminder also and may not interfere like amipro. Dave
0