[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in Kernel32.dll

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I keep getting an error in my applications in Win98.  They are intermittent and becoming frequent and cause me to lose a lot of work/data.  The message I get is "(application) caused an invalid page fault in KERNEL32.DLL, etc...." .  

I have already re-formatted my system disk and re-installed Win98 (I'm using the second edition).

Pls. help!
0
Comment
Question by:babette
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 200 total points
ID: 2587502
If you have formatted your drive and reinstalled Windows then you most likely have a hardware problem. Try removing all un-needed cards from the machine, and you may also want to try swapping out your memory. You should also insure that all your BIOS settings are correct. Try using BIOS defaults.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2587730
Babette,
As stated by Liebrand, it points to a hardware problem.

I would recommend you look at this sight.  It should help.

http://www.windowstrouble.com/kernel32dll.shtml


Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2587852
Remember to take adequate anti-static precautions when you mess with the hardware, you don't want to break even more hardware.

(I suspect the memory)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visvictor
ID: 2588883
the moment you get the error the next time try using the system file checker for file tampering.type sfc in the file run dialog box and press enter.Maybe it will replace or repair the corrupted file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babette
ID: 2599744
Sorry for not answering sooner.  Seems I did have a hardware problem.  

Started by swapping the memory, but that didn't solve the problem, so I started on the cards and it turned out that the internal modem was causing the problem.  It finally conked out and my system's been working fine since I replaced it.

Thanks to all those who commented.  Wish I could give you all some points.  Maybe next time.

babette
0