Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding Harddisk's serial number

Posted on 2000-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

How to find the Harddisk's serial number through my program in VB.
0
Comment
Question by:SRIVB
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 80 total points
ID: 2588117
Private Declare Function GetVolumeInformation Lib _
"kernel32.dll" Alias "GetVolumeInformationA" (ByVal _
lpRootPathName As String, ByVal lpVolumeNameBuffer As _
String, ByVal nVolumeNameSize As Integer, _
lpVolumeSerialNumber As Long, lpMaximumComponentLength _
As Long, lpFileSystemFlags As Long, ByVal _
lpFileSystemNameBuffer As String, ByVal _
nFileSystemNameSize As Long) As Long

Function GetSerialNumber(strDrive As String) As Long
Dim SerialNum As Long
Dim Res As Long
Dim Temp1 As String
Dim Temp2 As String
Temp1 = String$(255, Chr$(0))
Temp2 = String$(255, Chr$(0))

Res = GetVolumeInformation(strDrive, Temp1, _
Len(Temp1), SerialNum, 0, 0, Temp2, Len(Temp2))

GetSerialNumber = SerialNum

End Function

Private Sub cmdSerial_Click()
Call MsgBox(GetSerialNumber("C:\"))
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2588567
Tried Ruchi's answer because I was curious too and works well. Only comment I have is that if you want to compare it to what you get at the command prompt by typing "dir", use the hex function:

Call MsgBox(Hex(GetSerialNumber("C:\")))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2630764
Hello where are you, SRIVB?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2662950
SRIVB, where are you?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2668291
srivb, any news here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRIVB
ID: 2673050
Sorry for the delay..

I worked out your answer, but it only gives the volume serial number.  But I want to find the physical id of the hard disk which was created by the manufacturer of the disk.
0