?
Solved

Synchronisation in Outlook?

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to run a Synchronisation within Outlook if you have imported data from a table from say an Access database?  If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:mercia
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2589883
Synch just makes the remote machine match the server's view of your mailbox for Calendar, Contacts, Inbox, Outbox, Notes, Tasks, etc.

Where's the access database come into play here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2595067
I have imported data from my Access database into my Calendar.  However my database is regulary updated I do not want to keep importing the data every time I update the database, I would like to synchronise the database with my Calendar is it possible?  The database is stored on my main file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2596834
Adjusted points to 100
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2599828
There are a few database <-> Outlook synchronization tools, but they're not cheap. See http://www.slipstick.com/dev/database.htm#sync.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smithgts earned 400 total points
ID: 2605271
There are two options open to you.  

1. Manual
Download the field98.exe patch from Microsoft.  This adds the ability to map fields from access into your contacts Folder in the import - export wizard.

2.  Automatic
I have employed this method to keep a contacts folder in line with an Access db containing contact info.

a.  First look at MS  article q180981.  This gives sample code for importing access db's into a contact folder.

b.  I have written a short function to "zap" my contacts folder.

c.  Tweak the code from a. above to re-create the contact folder from the Access db after zap has run.  You should map your access fields to the relevant field in the outlook folder.
SEE MS Article Q185361 for a list of internal fields used by ol98


d.  Place the two functions in an access module

e.  create an Access macro with two "runcode" lines and a quit

runcode zapthefolder()' clears the contact folder
runcode importfromaccess() 'recreates all contacts
quit 'quits access

f.  Schedule a batch file using the NT Scheduler or similar tool.This could run weekly, daily etc.  The batch file should launch access as follows


(c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\msaccess.exe" D:\exchplay\EXCHTEST.MDB /X Export )

All in one line but no brackets

Where EXCHTEST.mdb contains your data, the two functions zapthefolder and importfromaccess, and a macro called EXPORT to call the functions then quit Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2611454
Do you mean that I create a function in Access that clearfs a folder in Outlook?  Do you have an example of the code required as my code writing skills are not as good as yours?  If you do it would be appreciated as you seem to have cracked the problem I have.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smithgts
ID: 2612168
This is a sample.  I'm not a coder, more a support bod.  But this works.  Note that it is set to zap a personal folder, but it could just as well be an Exchange Folder. Also comment out the msgbox part.  It was only there for debug purposes.  If you don'y it will stop the auto run.  Hope it helps.  It clears, but doesn't delete the folder
========================================
Function ZapTheFolder()
    ' Set up Outlook Objects.
         Dim olns As Object               ' Outlook Namespace.
         Dim cf As Object                 ' Personal  Folders.
         Dim newcf As Object              ' Branch Folder
         Dim c As Object                 ' Contact item.
         Dim Prop As Object               ' User property.
         Dim itms                          'Items in folder
         Dim ol As New Outlook.Application
         Set olns = ol.GetNamespace("MAPI") 'Name Space
         
         ' Set the current folder to personal folders \ branches
       
                     
        Set cf = olns.Folders("Personal Folders").Folders("Branches")
       
       
        Set itms = cf.Items
   
       If itms.Count = 0 Then
          MsgBox "No items to delete"
       ElseIf itms.Count <> 0 Then
           Set c = cf.Items.GetFirst
           c.Delete
           Do While itms.Count <> 0
             If itms.Count = 0 Then
               MsgBox "No items to delete"
             ElseIf itms.Count <> 0 Then
             Set c = cf.Items.GetFirst
               c.Delete
             End If
             
           Loop
           
       End If
       
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2612516
Thank you
0